Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 61

    what the F just happened ?!?

    This is a discussion on what the F just happened ?!? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i've never seen anybody capped on base or everyday package for reaching the bandwith allowance, if you go over(twice in ...

    1. #11
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      i've never seen anybody capped on base or everyday package for reaching the bandwith allowance, if you go over(twice in a 6 month period) then sky will auto-upgrade you. if you phone them they will be able to remove the cap, as i said it would be worth posting your stats from the test socket to see if there is any change in the noise and tier 1 will want you in the test socket before they open a ticket for cst to get the line reconfigured


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      Quote Originally Posted by rage99 View Post
      But i checked their website, it says if you go over the usage they send you a letter about upgrading the package. And they dont actually cap your line for going over the allowed data
      That's why I said possibly. I don't think they would have done it for that. More likely someting else has thrown a spanner in the works.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      Quote Originally Posted by misfit96 View Post
      i've never seen anybody capped on base or everyday package for reaching the bandwith allowance, if you go over(twice in a 6 month period) then sky will auto-upgrade you.
      tbh I do agree.

      as i said it would be worth posting your stats from the test socket to see if there is any change in the noise and tier 1 will want you in the test socket before they open a ticket for cst to get the line reconfigured

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      Yeah i know how to do it, if the line doesnt go back to normal ill test it tomorrow

      The only recent change i made was opening a load of ports for my pc.

    6. #15
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      really ******* me off now, on most gaming servers pings are above 100ms, some are like 700ms :| :|

      heres the old stats
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3985 kbps 588 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 35.8 db
      Noise Margin 6.8 db 8.5 db

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      are you in the test socket now? if not you're going to have to try it and see what happens
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      Ok in the test port, attenuation is lower and so is noise margin, but speed is the same?
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3071 kbps 442 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.5 db 35.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.9 db 9.0 db

    9. #18
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      SNR is at default, of near enough, so you're likely to be looking at a line fault. Might need to call Sky to get BT to take a look...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #19
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      SNR is at default, of near enough, so you're likely to be looking at a line fault. Might need to call Sky to get BT to take a look...
      Ive just emailed sky asking to remove any limitations or caps there may be, as they have done something similar before for 'stability' they put my line on a stupidly low speed until i emailed them asking them to remove it at which point i got my normal speed back. If nothing can be done i may consider virgin

      just to add, pings to bbc are now even faster than before @ 27ms

    11. #20
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: what the F just happened ?!?

      If you were capped the SNR would've been higher so not too sure what they would've done - and it wouldn't have been done as quick over email as in a few minutes as the emails need tickets created for CST. Unless that's now changed and the email team now have access to line config...

      I still think you're possibly looking at a line issue but if it's working now then good
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION