Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Downstream keeps changing.

    This is a discussion on Downstream keeps changing. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I can't seem to work out what Sky are playing at but when I log into my router every ...

    1. #1
      Ross's Avatar
      Ross is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Downstream keeps changing.

      Hi,

      I can't seem to work out what Sky are playing at but when I log into my router every so often, my downstream keeps changing!

      Is started off at about 16mb on purchase over a year ago, this then dropped to ,15mb,14mb,13mb (this is constantly happening) then on monday shot back up to 15mb that I was happy with. I have just now checked in my router and it has dropped to 12mb! The upstream never really seems to change it is just the upstream.

      Any ideas on why this is? I had my fair share of issues with AOL but at least they didn't tamper with my downstream constantly!
      Xbox 360 Forums

      Sky Box: Sky+ HD 250gb
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800n (downstream: 19993 kb/s upstream: 946kb/s)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      sky wont be manually changing your speed that frequently..

      can you post your router stats please? details for doing this are in my signature

      if you could post a copy of current stats and stats from your test socket(details also in below) that would be even better

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      Sky have a facility that monitors lines called DLM, if it senses a problem with the line it will reduce the speed to keep the line stable, there is a chance that you have some interference that has caused this to happen.

      Post your router stats and we may see something.

    5. #4
      Ross's Avatar
      Ross is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      I stay connected in the test socket all the time, so this is them:

      Modem Status Showtime

      Downstream Upstream
      Data Rate(Kbps)
      12286 ---------------- 848
      Noise Margin
      11.2 ---------------- 7.0
      Output power
      1.5 ---------------- 1.5

      Attenuation
      34.0 ---------------- 13.3
      Xbox 360 Forums

      Sky Box: Sky+ HD 250gb
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800n (downstream: 19993 kb/s upstream: 946kb/s)

    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      Quote Originally Posted by Ross View Post
      I stay connected in the test socket all the time, so this is them:

      Modem Status Showtime

      Downstream Upstream
      Data Rate(Kbps)
      12286 ---------------- 848
      Noise Margin
      11.2 ---------------- 7.0
      Output power
      1.5 ---------------- 1.5

      Attenuation
      34.0 ---------------- 13.3
      Maybe noise spikes.

    7. #6
      Ross's Avatar
      Ross is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      The noise on the downstream has increased to 11.9. The output power went up to 3.5 now it has dropped to 0.0 (this is all on downstream).

      The only time I have to reset the router, is via the routers cpanel and that is just because 2 xboxes are running via the router and you sometimes have to reset it to allow the NAT to go to moderate on the xbox that isn't port forwarded (as you can only forward one xbox ).
      Xbox 360 Forums

      Sky Box: Sky+ HD 250gb
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800n (downstream: 19993 kb/s upstream: 946kb/s)

    8. #7
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      Quote Originally Posted by Ross View Post
      The noise on the downstream has increased to 11.9. The output power went up to 3.5 now it has dropped to 0.0 (this is all on downstream).

      The only time I have to reset the router, is via the routers cpanel and that is just because 2 xboxes are running via the router and you sometimes have to reset it to allow the NAT to go to moderate on the xbox that isn't port forwarded (as you can only forward one xbox ).
      can you not manually assign the ip address for each xbox and then forward for each ip address? the same way i for example forwarded ports for torrents for my main pc and a laptop(non-sky router)?

    9. #8
      Ross's Avatar
      Ross is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      I tried forwarding

      192.168.2.8 (xbox 360 1) to 80,53,88,3074

      and
      192.168.2.6 (xbox 360 2) to the same (as they are the Xbox Live ports)

      But if one person goes online first and then the next person tries to login to xbox live, they get NAT Strict

      We ended up having to have one person on NAT Open and one on NAT Moderate (that sometimes goes strict and you have to reboot the router to get it back to moderate).
      Xbox 360 Forums

      Sky Box: Sky+ HD 250gb
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800n (downstream: 19993 kb/s upstream: 946kb/s)

    10. #9
      Ross's Avatar
      Ross is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      Just checked my stats again and the noise margin has increased on the downstream and on the upstream has dropped(not much but it's still dropped)

      Downstream Upstream

      Data Rate(Kbps)
      12286 825

      Noise Margin
      12.2 9.0

      Output power
      1.4 1.4

      Attenuation
      33.5 13.3
      Xbox 360 Forums

      Sky Box: Sky+ HD 250gb
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800n (downstream: 19993 kb/s upstream: 946kb/s)

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Downstream keeps changing.

      It's not Sky changing the results it's your line conditions changing slightly. Same happens to me as we have old telephone lines running off overhead poles round here.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION