Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Sky continually messing with my line

    This is a discussion on Sky continually messing with my line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The ping will be affected by the line, if it's erroring for some reason then this will result in a ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky continually messing with my line

      The ping will be affected by the line, if it's erroring for some reason then this will result in a higher ping. Ultimately the SVBN isn't as good as BT DSLAMs and as such people aren't getting as good a line as they would going through the BT PSTN network...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky continually messing with my line

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      The ping will be affected by the line, if it's erroring for some reason then this will result in a higher ping. Ultimately the SVBN isn't as good as BT DSLAMs and as such people aren't getting as good a line as they would going through the BT PSTN network...
      Just received a phone call from what I would imagine to be Sky level 2 support.

      Changed my line to the following;

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10235 kbps 604 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36 db 18 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 15 db

      On 12mbps my Upstream noise margin was 1db so they were concerned I was maxing out my line, so I am taking a 2mbps drop for stability which I can handle.

      He said he could only change the line in increments of like 10mbps 15mbps 20mbps for the max attainable, he also said I was connected to something beginning with I, like IVPN but not, I can't exactly remember.

      When asking about the ping he said that it was most likely congestion on skys side of things, as on BE it was always contsant 18ms.

      He said I am set to 8ms max delays and this is basically as good as it gets now.

      So it would seem like decision time for me now, 45ms is a big departure from 18ms, I have noticed lag on MW2 since having sky.

      The guy is going to ring back on Monday to see how its going, see if I remain lag free over the weekend.

    4. #13
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky continually messing with my line

      Quote Originally Posted by Carnagerover View Post
      He said he could only change the line in increments of like 10mbps 15mbps 20mbps for the max attainable, he also said I was connected to something beginning with I, like IVPN but not, I can't exactly remember.

      When asking about the ping he said that it was most likely congestion on skys side of things, as on BE it was always contsant 18ms.

      He said I am set to 8ms max delays and this is basically as good as it gets now.

      So it would seem like decision time for me now, 45ms is a big departure from 18ms, I have noticed lag on MW2 since having sky.

      The guy is going to ring back on Monday to see how its going, see if I remain lag free over the weekend.
      Impulse Noise Protection.

      This is what kind of sucks with sky's ISAMs. They're not as configurable as their 'old' DSLAMs apart from being able to set target SNRs of 15...

      Have your pings improved at all since being capped?

    5. #14
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky continually messing with my line

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Impulse Noise Protection.

      This is what kind of sucks with sky's ISAMs. They're not as configurable as their 'old' DSLAMs apart from being able to set target SNRs of 15...

      Have your pings improved at all since being capped?
      No they are they still stuck at 45ms constantly

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky continually messing with my line

      The best they can do is the 'High Max Gamer Profile' which set the line to 20Mbps down, 1Mbps up, delays at 8ms and what you get is what you get...I'd say you're better off going back to O2 if it means that much to you
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky continually messing with my line

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      The best they can do is the 'High Max Gamer Profile' which set the line to 20Mbps down, 1Mbps up, delays at 8ms and what you get is what you get...I'd say you're better off going back to O2 if it means that much to you
      I will asses the situation over the weekend and see how it goes online.

      At the moment on COD MW2 I am getting quite a lot of what I call chess piecing, not a technical term, just meaning they move like chess pieces instead of lag free.

      However my connection has been 3/4 bars in all games so far.

      I dont remember lag being a factor before, but I haven't played the game for a while and it seems hard to imagine that an extra 27ms is a deal breaker in every game.

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky continually messing with my line

      I assume you're not gaming wirelessly are you?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky continually messing with my line

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      I assume you're not gaming wirelessly are you?
      No I am connected to the Sky router direct with Cat 6 ethernet

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION