Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 32

    noise margin drop

    This is a discussion on noise margin drop within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; well i would have done what you asked but i cant find a test socket :S I have 3 sockets ...

    1. #21
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      well i would have done what you asked but i cant find a test socket :S
      I have 3 sockets in my house 2 downstairs and 1 ustairs. i have been using the one thats upstairs till now. so i took the routher down and connected it to the first socket (big yellowy one) i waited 5-6 minutes but the routher didnt connect so then i tried the other socket (white smaller one with a bt logo), again i waited 5 minutes but it just kept saying connecting but didnt connect. :S then i brought it back up so i can at least write this post and up here it connected in less than 30 seconds as usual.

      i have the smaller phone socket like on the second picture upstairs as well.

      i haven't got a phone but i will buy one soon to confirm that those downstairs sockets work or not.

      so what should i do now ?:S
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails noise margin drop-socket-1.jpg   noise margin drop-socket-2.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      Quote Originally Posted by sz.oliver View Post
      again i waited 5 minutes but it just kept saying connecting but didnt connect. :S
      what happened with the internet light on your router through these sockets though? did it flash amber or just not light up at all?

    4. #23
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      it didnt light up at all. the power was green and the wierless was flashing green as i was checking the stasts on my laptop.

      btw nice connection misfit96 i wish i could have half of that

    5. #24
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      triple the price though and the traffic management on virgins 20mb package is terrible! im hoping to upgrade to their 50mb as its only an extra 7 and it gives a 1.5mb upload speed and apparently doesnt have traffic management!

      enough about my connection anyway lol >.< i think if the internet light stays off completely it means the phone socket isnt active or there is no dial tone(somebody else may be able to confirm this)

      definately worth connecting a phone, even just borrow one from a friend or neighbour and check for noise on the line through the socket upstairs. what does the socket upstairs look like? does it have any logos etc on it?

    6. #25
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      it looks exactly like the "socket 2" downstairs white with a bt logo on the top left corner.

    7. #26
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      What you need to do is to trace the wire from outside, the first socket it connects to should be the master. Once you have it, remove the faceplate and take some pictures of the back with the wiring in it so we can see.

    8. #27
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      Quote Originally Posted by sz.oliver View Post
      it looks exactly like the "socket 2" downstairs white with a bt logo on the top left corner.
      Most likely the main socket.
      I'm guessing you have over head telephone lines?

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      Remove the faceplates of your sockets and look inside. If your house is wired correctly, you should have one socket with a capacitor and other bits and bobs, this is the master socket. The others should just have terminals on the plate.

      If none of your sockets have a capacitor, then your master socket may be hidden, sometimes in the loft. If you are in a newbuild, with an underground connection you may have an external XNTE, none of the sockets are a 'true' master in this case.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      hi guys so tonight i have finally got some time to fiddle around with my connection (been really busy lately) so i bought a phone and tested the sockets the two downstairs didnt work as i suspected. i brought it upstairs and plugged it in to a filter (same as the router) while the routher was still conecting. i have heard a really really small noise but i think its normal with the line. When i was talking i didnt even notice the noise. So i dont think line noise is the problem.

      with the same filter as before my stats are:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12856 kbps 589 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28 db 16 db
      Noise Margin 3 db 9 db

      This is fine and working at the moment but sometimes my downstream noise is around 12 in the morning but it falls to 0-3 in the afternoon, sometimes its fine like now but sometimes even if its connected at 12856 i only manage to get 2-3mbp/s.

      Is this noise drop at night normal? Even if it syncs at 10mbp/s i sometimes get lover noise then with 12mbp/s why is that?

      any ideas please help as now im competly lost

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: noise margin drop

      Syncing at 12856 kbps you should get a download rate of at least 11000kbps or around 1.5MBps. I think your problem is noise on the line, this causes errors to be generated which mean the data is not sent correctly. When data is not sent/received properly it is sent again until the correct result is obtained. This means the actual transfer rate is reduced.

      Have you managed to find out which is your master socket?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION