Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Paying for 20mb - Told my line can only handle 4mb

    This is a discussion on Paying for 20mb - Told my line can only handle 4mb within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; With a Line Attenuation of 45 db you would / should get similar to what I used to on Sky, ...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Paying for 20mb - Told my line can only handle 4mb

      With a Line Attenuation of 45 db you would / should get similar to what I used to on Sky, as my attenuation was about the same. Between 6.5meg / 7.5meg tops I would have thought.


      ADSL2+ Speed Test
      We estimate your line is capable of between 7mb to 8mb broadband on an ADSL2+ service.

      This ADSL2 Line Speed Calculator is a best guess only, as to the broadband speed that maybe possible on your telephone line. The checker provides results of up to 24mb with the data that is made available to us. This is purely for indication only and should not be classed as the Line Speed that you would receive on any ADSL or LLU product from another ISP.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/adsl2_checker.php




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Anxiety86's Avatar
      Anxiety86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Paying for 20mb - Told my line can only handle 4mb

      Hmmm thanks. Is there nothing I can do or get installed to get a better connection?

    4. #13
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Paying for 20mb - Told my line can only handle 4mb

      Quote Originally Posted by Anxiety86 View Post
      Hmmm thanks. Is there nothing I can do or get installed to get a better connection?
      I would recommend that you connect to the test socket using the microfilter and repost the stats, to see if the internal wiring is causing any problems.

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Paying for 20mb - Told my line can only handle 4mb





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      Aeschylus's Avatar
      Aeschylus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: King's Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Paying for 20mb - Told my line can only handle 4mb

      is this a brand new line? as Noise Margin 13 db 2147483647 db that long number actually means it is less than 0db which is bad, which is exactly the same problem I have when I joined sky on a brand new line...

      However it might just be your internal wiring, as others say make sure you post from the test socket.

    7. #16
      Anxiety86's Avatar
      Anxiety86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Paying for 20mb - Told my line can only handle 4mb

      Well it was here when I moved in. But only had it on about 2 weeks or under. Will post test socket results soon.

      Cheers

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION