Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Slow speeds -.-

    This is a discussion on Slow speeds -.- within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When I first got Sky Broadband Max my connection was great, I did a speed test and got 20mbs download ...

    1. #1
      ugtsnaked's Avatar
      ugtsnaked is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Slow speeds -.-

      When I first got Sky Broadband Max my connection was great, I did a speed test and got 20mbs download speed, it was fine for about 6months, then a few months ago, I notice I can't get a full connection in any games on xbox live unless i'm the host, so i do another speed test my connection is about 10mbs downloading, althought I noticed no change with my actual downloading speed on websites such as megaupload, but I guess that's because they're capped.

      A few months on, my internet suddenly disconnects, I think oh that must be sky doing whatever they do and i expected it back on in a minute but to no avail, so I phoned Sky and they told me spam was being sent from my IP address, so i reformated the computers and reinstalled XP which deleted the problem, and they turned it back on, and they now report that it is fixed, BUT i check my speed again and it's only 3.7mbs downloading, now that is absolutely terrible and is not what i'm paying for, so i'm wondering...whats changed since I first subscribed to sky. Is it a problem on my end? or theirs? Am I to far away from the exchange etc, i'll post my stats and could you please tell me what you think.
      Thanks in advance.
      my stats are as followed..
      NetGear DG934 [Sky Firmware] V2-Black

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 39:09:56
      PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp Time
      WANPPPoA48307932772101196180813:59:07
      LAN100M/Full41222792715745024613226639:09:51
      WLAN11M/54M168070028039:09:38
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 896 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32 db 18 db
      Noise Margin 16db 15db

      If you need any other information or i've done something wrong please tell me, i'm new here.

      Sorry if it's a bit hard to read, I was never very good at English in school.

      EDIT: this is not using the test socket, as i'm waiting for my friend to bring his laptop around so i don't have to move the computer downstairs, i'm using an extension cable.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds -.-

      that already shows your capped, likely down to the extension...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      ugtsnaked's Avatar
      ugtsnaked is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds -.-

      Ok, but why now? Why not before? I've always used this extension.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds -.-

      Why do TVs break? Just probably showing it's age, it's just one of those things...or it could be DLM running...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      ugtsnaked's Avatar
      ugtsnaked is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds -.-

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Why do TVs break? Just probably showing it's age, it's just one of those things...or it could be DLM running...
      ok well im trying it from the test socket now, with no extension wire.
      will post results

      edit:
      same results...so it's not the wire.
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2890 3566 0 1070 5079 00:10:59
      LAN 100M/Full 4419 3662 0 5066 1202 00:12:20
      WLAN 11M/54M 517 396 0 129 92 00:12:07
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 896 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31 db 17 db
      Noise Margin 17 db 15 db

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds -.-

      It's not the same result, the attenuation and noise margin are lower.

      Your line is however capped, chances are when DL M ran it notices errors on the line (due to the extension) and capped it, you can ring Sky and get them to uncap it again but there is a chance that DLM will do the same thing again in the future, the best option is to sort out the wiring first.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION