Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    SKY don't know IP?

    This is a discussion on SKY don't know IP? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i know how to get the IP Address from my router - that's all fine. But, do sky actually have ...

    1. #1
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SKY don't know IP?

      i know how to get the IP Address from my router - that's all fine.
      But, do sky actually have access to see what IP Address is currently assigned on your account?
      i just tried ringing and the guy seems clueless and was just giving me the internal LAN IP when I asked for the public facing IP addresses.

      should I ask next time to transfer me straight to tier3 or did I bump into someone who does not know as much as they should?


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      It will be logged to you somewhere in their system but it is not inportant for the support to know it.

      As it is a Dynamic IP and changes from time to time, I cannot see why they would need to have instant access to it. Why do you think they should? It is more important you can tell what it is though for various apps etc and that can be easily done via the router.

      Edit as I am a plonker :-)

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      As it is a static IP and changes from time to time
      Probably a typo, it is a dynamic IP not a static one. CST would defo be able to see your IP at any particular time.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 04-01-10 at 09:12 PM. Reason: changed to CST




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      think you mean dynamic, Smithy
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      CST (no Tier 3 anymore guys!!! :P) can see your IP but then again so can you from your own router so I don't see the importance of asking Sky?? But no one can see your IP on Connect - none of the checks you run from the BTW diagnostics show it
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      thanks Will try to get through to Tier3 - any quick tips to get access to Tier3 or will they do the transfer on request?

      It's just for my information i need information - I messed up my dyndns and only remembered the IP and from time to time it will probably change so if I can get sky to tell me the IP, then im fine (so I can RDP) until I can set another dyndns account!


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      You can see your Sky IP by logging into the router, that would be your public facing IP




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      Firehawk - there's not been a Tier 3 in pretty much 2 years - at least!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Probably a typo, it is a dynamic IP not a static one. Tier 3 would defo be able to see your IP at any particular time.
      Sorry you are of course correct, my fingers were quicker than my brain.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SKY don't know IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Firehawk - there's not been a Tier 3 in pretty much 2 years - at least!!
      Doh! Changed my post to CST




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION