Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    sky max

    This is a discussion on sky max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hello, i switched over to sky max 2-3 weeks ago here are my stat's ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed ...

    1. #1
      steve67's Avatar
      steve67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      midlands
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky max

      hello, i switched over to sky max 2-3 weeks ago here are my stat's




      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9056 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.0 db 7.8 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 21.0 db

      how do they look?
      i was expecting a better download speed.....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky max

      Where are you plugged into and what else is on the line? Your stats say your download is maxed out but with such a low attenuation you should be getting loads more.? If you have more than one tel socket make sure you are in the master socket and every telephone socket has a filter on before anything else.

    4. #3
      steve67's Avatar
      steve67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      midlands
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky max

      thanks for the reply, i'm in the master socket with filters, although the master socket is a triax plate with rf/inlet and outlets for a sky ddu unit.would this affect the signal?

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky max

      Yep if its not been wired properly. They are often put in by builders and not by people who know the best practices of installation. Is it the only telephone socket?

    6. #5
      steve67's Avatar
      steve67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      midlands
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky max

      it is the only telephone socket....just been on to sky ts, they just said change the filter, which they are sending me, if not they will get an engineer out..

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky max

      If no test socket there isn't much they can test so they have to send one out.

    8. #7
      steve67's Avatar
      steve67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      midlands
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky max

      just been on to sky ts, got a different person, and few minutes later...........


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 19221 kbps 998 kbps
      Line Attenuation 13.5 db 7.9 db
      Noise Margin 6.5 db 3.5 db

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky max

      Not sure what has changed but you shouldn't have been able to get that speed with your original stats.

      Keep an eye on it, I suspect an intermittant fault somewhere.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION