Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Have Sky cut of Belkin?

    This is a discussion on Have Sky cut of Belkin? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OR just jack in wireless and get homeplugs - end of all issues!!!...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Have Sky cut of Belkin?

      OR just jack in wireless and get homeplugs - end of all issues!!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      gernot's Avatar
      gernot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01782
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have Sky cut of Belkin?

      Smithy99 how exactly do i do that?

    4. #13
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Have Sky cut of Belkin?

      just put an ethernet cable from the sky router to the belkin and make sure you connect wireleesly to the belkin SSID and not the sky one.

    5. #14
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Have Sky cut of Belkin?

      Remember to turn off the wireless on the Sky router.

    6. #15
      gernot's Avatar
      gernot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01782
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have Sky cut of Belkin?

      How do i do that

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Have Sky cut of Belkin?

      Enter the router settings, click the Wireless settings link and untick Enable wireless access point.
      To set your second router up in a way which will give you less problems, follow these instructions.

      Enter the primary router LAN settings and change the last figure in DHCP server to 253 from 254. Make sure you click Apply

      Remove the Ethernet cable from the Sky router and plug it into the Belkin router

      Enter the settings of the Belkin router using the routers default address, which will depend on its make.
      Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router (255.255.255.0) with an address of 192.168.0.254.

      Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

      Setup the wireless section with the same settings the primary router. Remember to confirm each change you make.

      Reconnect the Ethernet cable to the Sky router

      Connect from one of the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. Remember it must be connected by an Ethernet cable which can be up to 100m long..

      Leave the WAN port unconnected!!! After connecting the Ethernet cable to the Sky router, reboot everything to allow new addresses to be allocated. Remember to save all changes as you make them __________________

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION