Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Help please - big problems and Sky Support no use

    This is a discussion on Help please - big problems and Sky Support no use within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi For the last 3 or 4 weeks I have been suffering from a real issue with my connection. Although ...

    1. #1
      MagicMonkey's Avatar
      MagicMonkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester Park
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help please - big problems and Sky Support no use

      Hi

      For the last 3 or 4 weeks I have been suffering from a real issue with my connection. Although the speed stats seem to be fine and report up to 10Mb, I constantly have real problems accessing sites. This seems quite intermittent - the connection will 'freeze' for a couple of minutes, then be fine again for a couple and the freeze again and so on. It seems to happen at all times of day.

      I've been through Sky support by email. They have asked the usual questions, then run a test on my line and responded as follows:

      Thank you for contacting Sky Help Centre regarding your broadband issues.
      I have looked at your line profile and it appears at the moment that you are getting a stable connection of around 10Mbps, there are a few errors but there is nothing major I can see with the way the line has been set.
      You may want to try the broadband on it's own into the socket to see if the issues persist.

      Now, I've gone back to them to ask exactly what the last line of that response means. "The broadband" is the name of the service, not the equipment and I don't see how I can plug the router directly into the phone socket anyway when the cable has a completely different plug.

      I've tried a new microfilter, I've tried it in the master socket, I've tried with the phone disconnected - I still get the same problem and it's making my broadband usable.

      Happy to post stats etc here but someone will have to tell me how to get them.

      cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Help please - big problems and Sky Support no use

      How to get your router statistics

      From the way you're describing whereby websites load and 'freeze' etc., it just rings off that you're generating errors usually. However, if sky have suggested they're not excessive then the next question would be whether you connect wirelessly or via ethernet?

      If wireless, then try it with an ethernet cable to test it out. If the problem still persists, is it the same on numerous machines (if you have to test) throughout your network? If it is only on one computer, then it may be down to your security or firewall settings.

    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Help please - big problems and Sky Support no use

      I agree with User05. It's likely to something local that's causing the problem. For example a friend has a House Alarm connected by his phone line to a Control Centre and he experienced similar problems as the Control Centre polled the House Alarm on a regular basis and he was unable to access the Internet whilst the Alarm system took over the phone circuit. I'm not suggesting that's your problem but the type you describe could be as simple as a Central heating Thermostat. Lot's of possibilities but start with an Ethernet connection and see if that works and also try another computer on the system to see if that works.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please - big problems and Sky Support no use

      Also post your stats from the Test socket to rule out internal wiring issues. Plug the router in using a filter only, no extensions.
      How to get your router statistics

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Help please - big problems and Sky Support no use

      define "freeze" if you can't get sites suddenly it could be something simple as a DNS problem (sky certainly had a problem with their DNS servers when I was with them)

      Get all the data from the test socket but also try open DNS, it will e a quick thing to check and simple to undo if that is not the problem.

      OpenDNS | Internet Navigation And Security
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION