Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

    This is a discussion on Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I updated my sky broadband base package to the unlimited package last Friday morning, its Thursday afternoon now but ...

    1. #1
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      Hi

      I updated my sky broadband base package to the unlimited package last Friday morning, its Thursday afternoon now but i still haven't got upgraded . Any idea how long does it take to upgrade the broadband?
      I thought it would only take a couple of hour maybe a day or two but not a week

      Oh and what speeds do you think i could get when i get upgraded? ill post my line stats below.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1024 kbps 256 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25 db 15 db
      Noise Margin 29 db 13 db

      Im not too far from the exchange aroung 1.5KM


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      You could see around the 16Mb mark with those stats. I would phone them and ask them what is going on, it does not normally take that long to do.

    4. #3
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      Have you tried rebooting your router at all.

    5. #4
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      yep last Monday like 4-5 times and once today like an hour ago. no change at all

    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      Quote Originally Posted by sz.oliver View Post
      yep last Monday like 4-5 times and once today like an hour ago. no change at all
      Ask them for a new router as yours seems to have failed.

    7. #6
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      Ask them for a new router as yours seems to have failed.
      why, its working fine its just running slow but that i think because they haven't upgraded me yet. Well at least i hope cause i don't want to wait for a new router to arrive.

    8. #7
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      i have an other question, i posted my router stats in my first post and according to my router my noise margin is 29db. as far as i kown the bigger number the better but people who live closer to the exchange have only got like 9-10 according to the posts i read so far. So my router has to be wrong right? and also it keeps changing one minute its 12 then it jump up to 18 that's not normal right.


      I'm on sky base us they haven't upgraded me yet but the router only syncs at 1024 why isn't it sync at the maximum 2048 when the line without caps could do around 15mbps. it also comes up with 1024 exactly no matter how many times i rebooted it over the last two weeks. Does this mean i need a new router?

      There is that reset button on the back do you think if i reset my router it would forget 1024 syn and would try to sync at 2048?

      I'm sorry if I'm asking stupid questions but I'm new to this and only started getting all this now. (after i spent a week constantly on this forum)

    9. #8
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      Edit
      Sorry your line attenuation of 25db is good! the further you are from the exchange the higher it will be so 50db is bad 20db is good. You should be getting alot more speed. Your noise margin of 29db may mean your are capped due to line noise or some other problem. Check the cabling thread below. I have got 34db and get a full 10mb on mid package.

      Connection Speed 10239 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33.5 db 18.1 db
      Noise Margin 10.3 db 21.5 db

      You may need to take a look here http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      Are you on the SVBN? If you have Sky Phone rental, you will be. If so that may be the problem, Sky have not worked out how to upgrade packages on that yet. There are quite a few on the forum who are in the same position.

      There is nothing wrong with your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      sz.oliver's Avatar
      sz.oliver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Upgrade from Sky broadband base to unlimited

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Are you on the SVBN? If you have Sky Phone rental, you will be. If so that may be the problem, Sky have not worked out how to upgrade packages on that yet. There are quite a few on the forum who are in the same position.

      There is nothing wrong with your stats.
      yes i have both sky line rental and sky talk as well. What do you mean by "Sky have not worked out how to upgrade packages on that yet"? I mean they cant be that stupid that they don't know how to upgrade me if i have l have rental right...
      I believe you but honestly i don't get it how that makes a difference. Line rental from sky only meant that i pay them and then they pay Bt but i might have been wrong.

      So this mean i might not get updated at all ?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION