Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Lots of exchange works

    This is a discussion on Lots of exchange works within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just a query really guys... Anyone got any idea about all the work is that's been going on in all ...

    1. #1
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Lots of exchange works

      Just a query really guys...

      Anyone got any idea about all the work is that's been going on in all the exchanges recently? It's seems from Easynet's status pages that work is, or has been going on everywhere. What's been happning?

      Thanks for replies

      Easynet > Support Portal


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Lots of exchange works

      Sky are moving everyone that they can to their new SVBN network. This is the people that also have line rental with them, they are then moved off all BT equipment (a bad move if you ark me)

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Lots of exchange works

      The troubleshooting for SVBN is lengthy at the moment, also. You'll get to the normal tier 1 to go through the troubleshooting, to be passed to SVBN tier 1 to confirm the troubleshooting and then passed to SVBN cst. Ouch.

    5. #4
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Lots of exchange works

      Will this move around to SVBN have any effect on broadband speed, phone line noise etc or should everything stay the same?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Lots of exchange works

      There are several reports of problems with the SVBN. This is just one Lost speed with move to SVBN

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Lots of exchange works

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      There are several reports of problems with the SVBN. This is just one Lost speed with move to SVBN
      Yea I'm not sure if it's related but since the work was done on the Formby exchange, when the phone's in use the broadband seems to lag, now this wasn't the case before this work. Haven't noticed any difference in attenuation or noise though, perhaps this does change when the line is in use thus choking the broadband a little. I'll have to check it out.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION