Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Router Stats Vs Speed Test

    This is a discussion on Router Stats Vs Speed Test within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I switched to sky on 1st December and had to ring them today as the DLM hadn't kicked in. ...

    1. #1
      g30w72's Avatar
      g30w72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      Hi,

      I switched to sky on 1st December and had to ring them today as the DLM hadn't kicked in. CST did their bit and, as a result, here are my stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15326 kbps 721 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 15 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 6 db

      When I do a test, using the skyuser speedtester, it says I'm getting download speed 4440Kbps and upload of 582Kbps.

      Why is there such a difference between my router and the speedtest, or am I being a thicko regarding units or something?

      (I didn't think there was any throttling on Unlimited)

      Thanks in advance

      G


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      Are you wired or wireless?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      g30w72's Avatar
      g30w72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      Hi,

      I'm wired....

      G

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      You should be getting +13,000kbps, so you are loosing speed somewhere. The first thing to try is booting into Safe Mode with Networking and do a speedtest at Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester Post back your result.

      What is your OS?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      g30w72's Avatar
      g30w72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      Hi,

      Tried a test in safe boot with network. Stats as follows:-

      Speed test

      5871Kbps (down) / 798Kbps (up)

      Router

      15867kbps (down) / 957kbps (up)

      Line attenuation 30db (down), 15db (up)

      Noise 7bd (both down and up)

      I take it the marginally better figures are due to with the fact that it's not peak hours....

      My OP is Vista-64 Home Premium.

      By the way, my wired connection is via Netricity 85M HomePlugs, which appear to be running fine...Never had an issue before.

      Any ideas?

      Thanks

      G

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      try plugged into router directly - likely a homeplug issue...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      I take it the marginally better figures are due to with the fact that it's not peak hours....
      I would hardly call an increase of 1400 over 4400 marginal, it show your software is slowing you down a bit. However, it is still not high enough considering your sync speed. Try plugging in with an ethernet cable as IWNTE suggests. This would rule out the Homeplugs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      g30w72's Avatar
      g30w72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      Thanks for the advice so far. I'll need to get an extra long cable to test. I'll post again as soon as.

      G

    10. #9
      g30w72's Avatar
      g30w72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      Hello again,

      Ran a test connecting directly into the router, missing out the HomePlugs. Here are the numbers:-

      Router Stats:
      Connection Speed 15180 kbps 946 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29 db 15 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 8 db

      Sky User Speed Tester

      12336kbps / 780kbps

      Guess it's the HomePlugs after all. Any solutions other than wireless, running a cable from my router (downstairs) to my pc (upstairs) or paying BT to install another socket upstairs? These are the reasons I went with Homeplugs in the first place...

      G

      Just re-commected via Homeplugs and re-tested. Back down to 5176 / 786 on sky user speed test.... One (ignorant) question.... How come the upload is the same and indded higher via Homeplugs?
      Last edited by g30w72; 13-12-09 at 06:12 PM.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Router Stats Vs Speed Test

      Try a different mains socket for the homeplug, also, don't use an extension block to connect it.

      It may also be worth checking you have a good connection at the rear of the mains socket, SWITCH THE MAINS OFF before doing this or don't do it if you are not sure!!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION