Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Slow Speed

    This is a discussion on Slow Speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This is what you call "capped" Connection Speed 505 kbps 606 kbps Line Attenuation 53.5 db 32.1 db Noise Margin ...

    1. #1
      djpower2k9's Avatar
      djpower2k9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: stanley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Slow Speed

      This is what you call "capped"

      Connection Speed 505 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.5 db 32.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 8.4 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Have i been Capped ?

      Quote Originally Posted by djpower2k9 View Post
      This is what you call "capped"

      Connection Speed 505 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.5 db 32.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 8.4 db
      You're not 'capped' as such. From your other thread, it would seem there's a problem with either the router or your external line. You'll never know until you call up sky.

    4. #3
      djpower2k9's Avatar
      djpower2k9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: stanley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been Capped ?

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      You'll never know until you call up sky.
      It was sky who told me i was capped.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Have i been Capped ?

      Then they're wrong, as a 7dB SNR is about default...only trying the test socket would show otherwise...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      djpower2k9's Avatar
      djpower2k9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: stanley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been Capped ?

      test socket results:-

      Connection Speed 511 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.0 db 31.7 db
      Noise Margin 19.6 db 8.5 db

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Have i been Capped ?

      THAT shows you're capped - and it's due to shoddy internal wiring...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Have i been Capped ?

      Quote Originally Posted by djpower2k9 View Post
      test socket results:-

      Connection Speed 511 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.0 db 31.7 db
      Noise Margin 19.6 db 8.5 db
      As IWasNotTheEnemy says, this shows your internal wiring is to blame for your low speed, not Sky.

      As you are going to need help, I have moved your posts to a separate thread. We don't want to hijack the OPs thread do we?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION