Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Speed capped?

    This is a discussion on Speed capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I recently found out about removing the ring wire "trick" which increased my speeds from 6000 to 7600 which is ...

    1. #1
      Nemesis07's Avatar
      Nemesis07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed capped?

      I recently found out about removing the ring wire "trick" which increased my speeds from 6000 to 7600 which is great.

      But appears my connection seems to have been capped at 7600.

      What I mean by this is before I removed the ring wire, as you all know, speeds would change over the course of the day, mine sometimes reaching 10 000 in the early morning. This is no longer the case, a permanent connection of 7600 no matter when the router connects during the day.

      I did try the test socket once about a year ago and iirc that reached around 11 000.
      Having just tried the test socket again, I saw no speed change or noise margin change.

      Connection Speed 7611 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37 db 21 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 16 db
      Noise margin rarely goes below 8

      So I ask you..
      Have I been capped?
      Is there any way to increase my speeds?

      Edit: Dammit wrong part of the forum >.<
      Admin care to move please.
      Moved
      Last edited by Isitme; 02-12-09 at 12:58 PM. Reason: Moved post


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speeds recently capped?

      Yeah, now you need to phone sky and ask for your speed increased you should see at least 8Mb once done.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed capped?

      Try your test socket again and post your stats. You should be syncing much higher which means your internal wiring is probably pulling your speed down..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Nemesis07's Avatar
      Nemesis07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capped?

      So, ive had the cap upgraded...

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10236 kbps 892 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37 db 21 db
      Noise Margin 1 db 12 db

      That is a manually set cap.

      I know the noise margin is bad but I havent even noticed any problems so far.
      I am getting a faceplate and moving the router downstairs so maybe that will help a little.

      The test socket never even seems to do anything, same stats as before, so im basicly just trying the faceplate and hoping it will work but I have my doubts.

      Should I be worried about my noise margin? I'm going to keep an eye out for it but as of yet it has yet to be a problem.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed capped?

      With a noise margin of 1 db, I will be surprised if your connection lasted the night without dropping out. I am amazed Sky left it so low, it is not something they would normally do.

      Plug into your Test socket and post the stats from there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capped?

      Swap the filter over, move the router to the test socket and see what happens, you could have an internal wiring problem, faulty filter, faulty RJ11, but try the test socket and swapping the filter over before doing anything else.

    8. #7
      Nemesis07's Avatar
      Nemesis07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capped?

      Well it was a little to late when you posted already bought the stuff

      Anyway
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10234 kbps 892 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37 db 21 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 13 db

      This is with the faceplate fitted.
      Before with a noise margin of 0 the connection never dropped and apart for a highish ping of 50 in game I never noticed a problem.
      Once the faceplate was fittted ping went down to 30, speed is the same bar 2kbps and noise margin went up to 2-4 most times of last night. I will keep and eye on it but so far its all good.

      So overall it was worth it!
      Thanks for your help!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION