Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

    This is a discussion on does ADSL2 require a MAC ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just canceled my whole sky account and was told by 3 different people at sky tyhat I don't require ...

    1. #1
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      I've just canceled my whole sky account and was told by 3 different people at sky tyhat I don't require a MAC code for ADSL2. Is this true ? it's not that I don't believe them, it's just that they have told a few untruths before


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      You should have got your MAC before cancelling, as if your broadband is ceased before you get it you can have big problems. The only time you don't need a MAC is when you are moving to Cable or giving up broadband completely. All other ISPs will accept a MAC even if they don't use it, it can save you the cost of reconnecting. Call as soon as you can and ask for your MAC, don't say anything about cancelling.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      Quote Originally Posted by stevvie View Post
      I've just canceled my whole sky account and was told by 3 different people at sky tyhat I don't require a MAC code for ADSL2. Is this true ?
      Nope, to move to another isp you need a mac, you have cancelled the bb as well as the tv ?


    5. #4
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      AS I said lying ********

    6. #5
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      well this is the latest email from SKY....

      Thank you for your email about your Sky Broadband.


      I have looked on your account and can see that you are a Sky Voice and Broadband Network customer which means we do not need to issue you with a MAC.


      Your Broadband was cancelled on the 18 November 2009 which means you have given us your 30 day notice and it will be completely cancelled on your account on the18 December 2009.


      This also means that you can get your new provider to take over your line on 18 December 2009 and they will not need a MAC from you to do so.


      I hope this information has helped with your enquiry. If you require any further assistance, you reply direct to this email. You can also contact our Customer Services Department on 08442 41 41 41, where one of our advisors will be happy to help.

      does this sound Right ?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      If you were on Sky's LLU package for the line, then you would need to get a new line fitted or reactivated from BT for example. You would then need to wait for the new number to become active, and showing in the database before you could order broadband from any other ISP which could then take a further 10 days or so from that point before you would be back online.

      I am not sure if what Sky have told you is 100% correct, but it does seem to be, the MAC would have been needed if you had BT for your line and not Sky, to change to a new ISP




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      Ohhhh NO. I can't seem to find an online provider that I can change to. Every time I goto an online provider and enter my phone number they all say this is NOT a BT line. This is why I canceled sky WITHIN the 14 day period of taking on skytalk (YUCK). Anybody have any advice for me ?

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      You need BT to take your line back.

      BT phone lines – Telephone line rental – landline UK

      Click the Get a new line or reconnect tab for more info.

      It does say,

      A 122.50 connection charge (subject to survey) may apply for new lines, but most people find they don't have to pay this. We'll let you know after you've entered your details whether you need to pay this. You'll see the charge on your order summary before you reach the order checkout.
      On this page, it says,

      If your home has had a telephone service from BT in the recent past, and the wiring and socket is undamaged and the line still has a dial tone, it's likely you won't need to pay this charge. But where there's no suitable BT line available in your property, no dial tone on the line, or if you have been disconnected for non-payment in the past, the standard connection charge will apply.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      cheers, I'm certainly NOT going with BT for broadband for 25 a month PLUS line rental for 20meg when utility warehouse can do broadband AND phone for that price

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: does ADSL2 require a MAC ?

      You can just get the phone line from BT you don't have to take their broadband. Once your BT line is back up and running you can then choose any other ISP




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION