Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 9 of 15 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
    Results 81 to 90 of 150
    Like Tree1Likes

    Lost speed with move to SVBN

    This is a discussion on Lost speed with move to SVBN within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; WAN uptime is only 12 hours, so unless the router lost sync, or you turned it off, it would seem ...

    1. #81
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      WAN uptime is only 12 hours, so unless the router lost sync, or you turned it off, it would seem so.

      Sky voicemail will say 'you have reached the sky voicemail...' I believe.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #82
      BLOODUK's Avatar
      BLOODUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Herne Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Everything
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      WAN uptime is only 12 hours, so unless the router lost sync, or you turned it off, it would seem so.

      Sky voicemail will say 'you have reached the sky voicemail...' I believe.
      Didn't get that

    4. #83
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      Quote Originally Posted by BLOODUK View Post
      Didn't get that
      I may be wrong - I have a terrible memory. If you call sky, they could tell you within a minute if you've been moved over to svbn.

    5. #84
      slickric21's Avatar
      slickric21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eacos
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear 3800 DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      204
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Call 1571 on your phone - if you get Sky Voicemail you're on the SVBN
      Is this 100% the case ?

      I opted out of the migration to Skys new voice network last year when it first surfaced New Sky MSANs, so i assume I was never put on it, based on opting out and the fact my line stats have remained the since then.

      However i continued having 1571 up untill recently when i asked for it to be disabled, because it was crap.

      Incidentally that post I linked too was a thread that started back in Aug last yr when the new voice network was going live, theres some interesting points regarding which routers works best with which system.

      Old Easynet DSLAM's are Globespan/Conextant chipsets. Thats why I use the Billion. Also there was another Netgear V4 or 5 i think that works well on this.

      New ISAM's are Broadcom based hence Broadcom based routers will work better (eg sync higher) - Stuff like the Sagem and the DG834GT.

    6. #85
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      To double check, call your home phone and let it go to 1571 - it'll definitely say then if you're on BT or Sky
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #86
      BLOODUK's Avatar
      BLOODUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Herne Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Everything
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      Well it's now been a day since the change over date and i'd like to report thus far it all went smoothly with speeds remaining the same. Attenuation did change slightly as did the noise margin but this did not affect the speeds.

      So not all doom and gloom

    8. #87
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      Give it time

    9. #88
      BLOODUK's Avatar
      BLOODUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Herne Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Everything
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      Shush

    10. #89
      BLOODUK's Avatar
      BLOODUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Herne Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Everything
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Give it time
      WTF

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4094 kbps 480 kbps
      Line Attenuation 50.5 db 27.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 7.1 db

      What the hell's happened to my Upstream?

      From 796 kbps!

    11. #90
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Lost speed with move to SVBN

      Try changing the filter and reboot.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 9 of 15 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION