Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29

    I need help please.

    This is a discussion on I need help please. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok i have been really annoyed because i have 35KB/s and i don't know why, my mum brought the full ...

    1. #1
      Charlieclark's Avatar
      Charlieclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I need help please.

      Ok i have been really annoyed because i have 35KB/s and i don't know why, my mum brought the full upgraded package, could someone please tell me how to increase my download speed.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      Post your stats from your normal position and from the Test socket. Details on these can be found in the Quick Links box on the left.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Charlieclark's Avatar
      Charlieclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      Is this it:

      Firmware Version 1.9Sky
      ADSL Port
      MAC Address xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      IP Address xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      Domain Name Server 90.207.238.97 90.207.238.99
      LAN Port
      MAC Address xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP enable
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023o.d20h
      Modem Status Up
      DownStream Connection Speed 384
      UpStream Connection Speed 477
      VPI 0
      VCI 38
      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) xxxxxxxxxxxx
      Region Europe
      Current Channel 1
      Wireless AP enable
      Broadcast Name xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      Last edited by Isitme; 15-11-09 at 05:55 PM. Reason: Personal info removed

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      No, click the Sky Router Stats in the Quick Link box on the Left for instructions.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      Quote Originally Posted by Charlieclark View Post
      DownStream Connection Speed 384
      UpStream Connection Speed 477
      Looks like your line could be capped.
      DLM is possibly running..

      Would be nice to see the rest of your stats though.

    7. #6
      Charlieclark's Avatar
      Charlieclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3481759 5894255 0 3071 0 140:46:29
      LAN 8355881 5072898 0 0 3939 246:19:24
      WLAN 0 0 0 0 0 246:18:56
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 384 kbps 477 kbps
      Line Attenuation 60.0 db 36.1 db
      Noise Margin 8.6 db 11.5 db

    8. #7
      Charlieclark's Avatar
      Charlieclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      Here is my speed test from speedtest.net:


    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      I am hoping that these stats are from your normal router position, if they are not, I am afraid you have very serious issues on your external line.

      If these are not from the Test socket, can you now plug in there and post your stats. See again the Test socket link in he Quick links box or click the link in my sig below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      If you can, plug your router into the TestSocket, if you have one that is.
      If not, can you tell us:

      1. How many Telephone sockets you have in your house?
      2. Where is the MasterSocket located?
      3. Where is your router located?
      4. Any other telephone sockets in use in the home (if any others), If so, is there a Microfilter connected to these sockets?
      5. Have you tried changing the Microfilters?
      6. Are you using any extension cables?
      7. Do you have any audible noise on your telephone line?
      8. Do you ever notice your connection dropping off?
      9. Have you had Broadband with any other provider? If so, who with and what sort of speeds were you receiving?


      Thanks.

    11. #10
      Charlieclark's Avatar
      Charlieclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help please.

      Well im using a wire to connect to the internet, from my laptop straight to my router, also i don't know what a test socket is.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION