Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    what are sky doing to my line

    This is a discussion on what are sky doing to my line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Ive been with sky bb for about 3 or 4 yr , been more than happy, Ive been able ...

    1. #1
      coltal's Avatar
      coltal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      what are sky doing to my line

      Hi Ive been with sky bb for about 3 or 4 yr , been more than happy, Ive been able to put settings in router to get my speed up to summit like 8mb at times. only for short periods though. Over the last 6mnth -1year they have knocked my connection down to 5033kbps now today down to 4094kbps I havent complained about an unstable line , like i said been more than happy with sky ,
      What do i need to ask sky when i ring them, i rang when they knocked it down to 5033 they said to give me a stable line,
      Thanks Colin

      4094 kbps 686 kbps V1.02.09 -UberGT 1.06 beta4
      51.5 db 32.6 db
      9.3 db 10.0 db
      Last edited by coltal; 15-11-09 at 10:16 AM. Reason: missed summit


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      Post your router stats from the test socket.

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      Think he has posted two threads Smithy.

    5. #4
      coltal's Avatar
      coltal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      hi thanks for reply,
      yeh i did post same problem but that was 1 year ago didnt realise it was still on.
      was just going to stick with 6044 but now its just dropping ...
      (test line at socket)
      it isnt an easy job job cos i have one of them installed sockets that bt charged me 150 for about 8 yr ago the cable on my end is a small connection not a big phone size one,.. with all due respects wot will this find out doing socket test. only got one wire connected in extension etc(went through all this 8yr ago lol )I havnt had aproblem with my connection other that it wont allow me to sync at now 4094 doesnt matter wot setting i put in ,it did allow anything i put in ,,then it went to 6044 then 5033 ,, its something been done at sky end because my db drops below default at busy times and diconnects,,,
      regards Colin..

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      it isnt an easy job job cos i have one of them installed sockets that bt charged me 150 for about 8 yr ago
      It is quite old then, probably made and installed before ADSL2+ was available. If this is at the Master socket it is no more difficult to remove than a normal faceplate. Remove it and plug in using a plug in filter only. Only by using the Test socket can you rule out internal line problems.

      DLM has been run on your line and has found problems. This causes it to put a cap on your line which no amount of fiddling with noise margins will remove. Previously your line would have been on G.DMT, it will now be on ADSL2+, which if your line was suitable, would have given you a speed increase. Unfortunately the problems it found has caused the speed to be reduced.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      coltal's Avatar
      coltal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      Hi found that the big little plug fits in side the big hole, dont know how that works but any way it s connected from test socket.. yeh i think your right with your answer is there any way of speaking to sky and getting it put back to how it was , when i wasnt complaining happy with wot i had,,, up to 8mb,, regards Colin
      from test socket
      4094 kbps 657 kbps
      51.5 db 32.5 db
      10.9 db 9.0 db

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      Hi found that the big little plug fits in side the big hole
      I'm afraid I don't follow that

      Phone Sky and ask them to reconfigure your line. As your figures stand you should get about 5+Mb. I doubt if you will see 8Mb. For this to happen Sky would need to lift the cap on your line to 8Mb or more and they will be very reluctant to do that as your line would then be unstable. They may insist on leaving you on ADSL2+ or they may put you back on G.DMT, it will depend on who you get.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      coltal's Avatar
      coltal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      sorry that didnt make much sense,, the little plug on my end does go in the big master socket one but doesnt use all the pins just the midlle 2 by the looks.. , while writing this i was onto sky bb who put me straight through to cst and wot a nice bloke told him iam happy with dropped conections and stuff and hes knocked off dlm, put my default db down to 0db and knocked cap of upload speed,, yeeee hahhhh as you can tell over the moon.....

      Thanks For reply and help, keep up the good work (one happy sky user)
      Colin

      6624 kbps 960 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 4.1 db 7.0 db
      Last edited by coltal; 15-11-09 at 02:27 PM. Reason: missed summit

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      NO ONE at Sky would put your SNR to 0dB - that'd lead to constant drop offs - besides, no one has access (bar those there long enough) to set the SNR lower than 7dB...

      Fair enough your speed has gone up but don't expect it to stay stable...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      coltal's Avatar
      coltal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what are sky doing to my line

      bit abrupt m8 only saying wot the nice man said,, hes put mine to 0db or hes a liar,
      i know line wont be stable, i can alter that from this end, iam quite happy with that,had that for last 4yr, never complained,,
      Thanks Colin

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION