Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Please help with this broadband issue

    This is a discussion on Please help with this broadband issue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i have posted on another thread and was told by some kind chap to star a thread of my own. ...

    1. #1
      stuart tanner's Avatar
      stuart tanner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Please help with this broadband issue

      i have posted on another thread and was told by some kind chap to star a thread of my own.
      i jioned sky 3 years ago on there max broadband package and for the first 3 months i was recieving a down stream speed of @11962 which i was very happy with.
      then all of a sudden my speed dropped to @8962 i phoned sky to complain and was told it was because my line could not support faster speeds.
      I thought this to be strange as i was getting faster speeds for the last 6 or 7 months.
      i called sky 6 or 7 times to moan and in the end my speed was upped to @10542
      i though i can live with this.
      i had about a year great surfing then again the speed was dropped this time i was told a engineer had left a wire off at the exchange while working on someone else's broadband??????
      again up it went,, infact it has been going up and down like a yoyo ever since.
      But for the last few weeks it has been reduced to 5024 and is very slow wirelessly.
      i also use a wired pc on the router which is getting slow???
      please find attached my state i hope any one can shed some light on this for me.
      I also get a code 200 if i do a sky test but my internet is working i also sometimes get a code 300???

      many thx
      stuart
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Please help with this broadband issue-router-1.jpg   Please help with this broadband issue-router-3.jpg   Please help with this broadband issue-router-4.png   Please help with this broadband issue-speed-test.jpg  
      Last edited by stuart tanner; 14-11-09 at 01:01 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      If you have a test socket, can you connect your router to this using only the supplied cable and microfilters as described in http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html and repost your stats please.

    4. #3
      stuart tanner's Avatar
      stuart tanner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      Thx for th fast reply,, anyway this is the stat's taken at the test socket!! i am also still getting code 200


      thx
      stuart
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Please help with this broadband issue-router-1.png   Please help with this broadband issue-router-2.png   Please help with this broadband issue-router-3.jpg  

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      Ok well the good news it that proves that you have a problem with your internal wiring, it was nothing to do with Sky.

      If you can fit a filtered faceplate and run the router from there that will cure it. For now, if you plug the faceplate into the telephone side of the ADSL filter that will get all your extensions back up and running for the phone side and then keep the router connected directly to the filter, or if you can, just live with the one phone and router connection until you sort out the filtered faceplate.

    6. #5
      stuart tanner's Avatar
      stuart tanner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      the more worring thing about this is i have just had all my internal wiring replaced about a year ago by a bt engineer?
      i still cant understand why the downstream is so low compared to what i was getting 3 years ago.
      and how sky put the speed up for me and it was great then we are back to this.
      maybe i am just being greedy wanting faster than 4.5mb but then i am paying for more.
      can you clarify what the readings told you as i am going to get on to my bt engineer mate to look at my internal wiring again.

      many thx for your time on this
      stuart

    7. #6
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      By uisng the test socket your isolate your outgoing line from the rest of your internal wiring. By doing so we can see from your stats that your noise margin increased from 8.9 to 19.2 which will equate to a large increase in speed, at the moment though your speed is capped due to the lower reading.


      There is something in your internal setup that's dragging this noise margin down. How many other sockets do you have in use? When your remove the lower faceplate from your master socket can you describe what wires are connected up? Do you normally plug your router into the master socket using the standard ADSL cable?

    8. #7
      stuart tanner's Avatar
      stuart tanner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      I can see what you guys are talking about now, that is a big drop in noise? there are 3 extentions from the master my router is plugged into 1 in the office, and my main phone in the lounge.
      the extention uopstairs is not used
      i will have a look and report back it seems i owe sky a appology ooopppsss!

    9. #8
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      As I mentioned earlier, have a look at the master socket faceplate to see if all or any of your extensions are wired from this. As you have 3 extensions in theory there should be 3 sets of wires connected to the faceplate. If you have any wires connected to terminal 3, this is the ring wire which is largely redundant but can be a bit of a BB killer. Remove this wire, simply pull it up from the connector and recheck your stats, firstly from the master socket (with faceplate back on) and then from the router's normal position.

      As recommended it sounds like you could benefit from a filtered faceplate in that setup but it would be preferable only if you plugged your router into the master socket.

    10. #9
      stuart tanner's Avatar
      stuart tanner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      i just did a bit of homework and tryed the router in my lounge socket and the noise margin increased to 16.5db so it must be my extion to office at fault.
      i only had this new extention done 1 year ago..
      is the noise margin in the lounge respectable or do you think i need to get all of the extentions done again.

      many thx from a guy who struggles with this stuff

      stuart

    11. #10
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help with this broadband issue

      There's no reason why you can't get as close to the noise margin figure on your test socket also on your extension. Please do as I suggest and see what and how the extensions are wired to your master socket. Any reason why you can't connect to the master socket itself (not the test socket but the main faceplate) ?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION