Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    Error code 300

    This is a discussion on Error code 300 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have been haveing a few problems with my sky broadband. The internet keeps droping for most of the day ...

    1. #1
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Error code 300

      I have been haveing a few problems with my sky broadband. The internet keeps droping for most of the day or night. And when i can get connected the speed seems terrible. Will post the statues of the router and let you all have a look..



      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 256 kbps 160 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 30.8 db 28.0 db

      Im not to sure what most of this means. But i have been on to sky so many times now. Thay did say it could be down to them doing a speed test so i get the best results but thay have since stoped this and the problem is still happening.. Have done all the tests thay wanted me to on the sockets to make sure thay are all ok. Was all ok up untill 10pm then the problems started.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      You are very heavily capped. It could be the result of DLM running on your line and putting it on ADSL2+, which your line does not like. Call Sky and ask them to put you through to the Customer Solutions Team as you want your line reconfigured. If they refuse tell them that is not acceptable as a sync speed of 256kbps is not broadband and that is what you are paying for. Stand your ground and ask to speak to a manager or supervisor. When you get to the CST ask them to put your line back on G.DMT as ADSL2 is not suiting your line. If the agent you get is any good they will see this right away.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      When your connection drops does the internet light go off completely?

      Is your router connected to the Mastersocket through a Microfilter?
      Any Other sockets in the home being used - If any..

      As isitme said, you are heavily capped and that will need to be removed but we also need to make sure your setup is correct so that the connection doesn't keep dropping on you.

      The thread is named "error300" are you getting this at any point?

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Error 300 is no authentication/no IP...could be due to line config as the Sagem routers don't like adsl2+ much...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      I have removed my old set up and connected the router direct to the Bt master socket via a micro filter. I dont have a a home phone connected. (Due to haveing a great contract mobile) so only use Bt for the phone line for my sky broadband. The internet light some times blicks amber and some times stays on as amber. Other times the internet connection never appears.
      Will give sky a ring and see what thay say. Cheers for the help.
      Last edited by sparky1292; 11-11-09 at 03:57 PM.

    7. #6
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Error 300 is no authentication/no IP...could be due to line config as the Sagem routers don't like adsl2+ much...
      Correction, Sagem routers don't like Delays set on 8.

    8. #7
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Well have tried ringing sky. And thay are haveing problems with there computers.ha.ha now thay know what we all go through. Been keeping a eye on my connection and seems to be geting worse.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 192 kbps 160 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.9 db 23.0 db

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Your attenuation has gone through the roof. This is usually caused by a bad line fault or a bad home set up. If you have a Test socket, link below, plug in there and take your stats.

      Also check your phone line for noise by plugging a corded phone into the Test socket and dial 1 digit, you should hear nothing except maybe a very quiet hiss.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Quote Originally Posted by krysis View Post
      Correction, Sagem routers don't like Delays set on 8.
      They're fine with delays at 8s, but don't like INP...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Has the OP got a Sagem router?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION