Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    Error code 300

    This is a discussion on Error code 300 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; if you're on SkyTalk it's free to call Sky (depending on package you have)...

    1. #21
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      if you're on SkyTalk it's free to call Sky (depending on package you have)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      I only have the phone line through bt so i can have sky broadband.
      No chance am i letting the other half use a land line. I'd never get her off the thing.ha.ha

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      It is unbelievable that a so called support agent can see a speed of 256kbps and not know immediately that something is wrong. You should be passed straight to CST with no messing around. No wonder Sky broadband support have such a bad name.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Just a quick update. Was going to ring sky again today and get them to reconfig the line and try and sort out all the problems. Thought i would check the router statues before i rang them and this is what i got..

      System Up Time 23:24:49
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 21335 25737 0 89 550 12:23:33
      LAN 10M/100M 3434 0 0 8 0 23:24:46
      WLAN 11M/54M 80197 74046 0 940 144 23:24:38


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2046 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.0 db 37.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.8 db 13.5 db
      Last edited by sparky1292; 13-11-09 at 04:19 PM.

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      It looks like they have lifted the cap but left you on ADSL2. I still think you would do better with a return to G.DMT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It looks like they have lifted the cap but left you on ADSL2. I still think you would do better with a return to G.DMT.
      I second that!

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION