Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    Error code 300

    This is a discussion on Error code 300 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy They're fine with delays at 8s, but don't like INP... No they aren't. It's a known ...

    1. #11
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      They're fine with delays at 8s, but don't like INP...
      No they aren't.
      It's a known glitch with them - CST even know about it...

      Anywho, Looks like you have a line fault or dodgy socket mate!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Well im on hold to sky as i type this. Have spoken to four different people as it is. Just done another test on the netgear router and new error code 200 has just came up..... Hopefully thay can sort this out asap..

    4. #13
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Quote Originally Posted by sparky1292 View Post
      Well im on hold to sky as i type this. Have spoken to four different people as it is. Just done another test on the netgear router and new error code 200 has just came up..... Hopefully thay can sort this out asap..
      Sounds like your actually getting packet loss causing your router to lose it's IP session.
      How old is the router?

    5. #14
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      The router is only a year old. I did think at first it could have been this so replaced it with another new one which was sent to me by sky. And replaced all the micro filters. I have to wait for sky to do a few checks and thay will get back to me with in 72hrs. Ouch long time. allready been going round in circles for the past 2 weeks. Have allso brought some new phone wire so i can rewire the master socket from the main bt connection that comes into the house just to make sure this isnt damaged in any way. Think a new master socket will allso be put in....
      Last edited by sparky1292; 12-11-09 at 05:58 AM.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Did you get through to CST? If you didn't and Tier 1 told you that you would get a call back in 72 hours, don't wait, call back today to check on it. Promises of callbacks given by Tier 1 very often fail to materialize. If you got through to CST, you have a good chance of getting a reply, but even then I would call back before the 3 days are up. Tickets can get 'lost'

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Tickets can get 'lost'
      You mean "Closed"...

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      I was being polite.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Well i have checked all the bt wireing that comes into my house. The wire that goes from the junction box inside my house to the master socket had a very very slight split in the sleeveing so i brought some more and replaced this. The phone line is clear of any noise so i know there isnt a problem with the internall wireing.
      Rang sky back today. Was tier 2 i had spoken to. Thay said thay are looking into the problem and trying to find out what it is. And will ring me back by tommorow. If thay dont them i will ring them.. Heres the latest stats since i replaced the internall wireing..

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1539 1754 0 593 1769 00:12:39
      LAN 10M/100M 352 0 0 25 0 00:48:21
      WLAN 11M/54M 3193 3423 0 749 231 00:48:13


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 256 kbps 160 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 32.7 db 28.0 db

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      That is pretty good. Provided your noise margin stays high and does not drop like it did previously, Sky should be able to configure your line to a good speed, 4-5Mb at least.

      There is no tier 2 by the way. Next time you are on ask if they are the Customer Solutions Team. The initial T1 contact can pass you to others in the T1 group which may give you the impression you have been passed further up the chain, but they are not the CST

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300

      Been on the phone to sky yet again. After talking to the first lady for 25mins got put through to someone else and was on hold for 48mins before i gave up.

      Is there a email adde that i could email and get them to configure my broadband. Might be faster than being put on hold for so long.
      Either that or i will ring them again tommorow. Maybe i should send them the bill i have ran up ringing then again and again.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION