Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    router password

    This is a discussion on router password within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; when ive tried using firefox. it asks for the sky router user and pass. i know what they are but ...

    1. #1
      pontypool's Avatar
      pontypool is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      router password

      when ive tried using firefox. it asks for the sky router user and pass. i know what they are but i dont want it to ask me. is my connection "always on" or do i have to log in everytime i want to connect. i dont want to have to do that. i just want it always active.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: router password

      It should be taking the settings from IE? What do you have set if you go into Tools, options, advanced, network in FF? One thing to check is make sure you have no proxys set.

    4. #3
      stevvi's Avatar
      stevvi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router password

      Have you set your homepage in Firefox to that of the router?

    5. #4
      pontypool's Avatar
      pontypool is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router password

      Quote Originally Posted by stevvi View Post
      Have you set your homepage in Firefox to that of the router?
      nope homepage is google.co.uk . regardless. the moment i opened FF (or google chrome) it asked for the router logon. at which point it proceeded to go to the webpage i told it to (facebook)

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: router password

      If it is asking constantly for username: password then it is an intermittent connection.

      - Make sure each tel socket in the house has a microfilter connected directly into the tel socket.
      - Ensure no extension telephone (rj11) cables are in use.

    7. #6
      stevvi's Avatar
      stevvi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router password

      Do you have IE installed? If so, what happens when you use it?

    8. #7
      pontypool's Avatar
      pontypool is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router password

      installed but dont use.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: router password

      I wonder if it is a security issue. Go to Tools, Options, Security Tab and in the Passwords section tick Remember Passwords. See if this helps.

      If it does not try this
      1) Open up Firefox and type about:config in the address bar

      2) In the Filter bar, type ntlm

      3) Double click 'network.automatic-ntlm-auth.trusted-uris' and type in localhost and click OK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: router password

      Quote Originally Posted by pontypool View Post
      installed but dont use.
      Well just for a test run it and see what happens, if it does the same then you may be seeing an issue related more to the router sync than your connection onto the router itself.
      Also posting stats from the router will clear up any problems on that side too.

    11. #10
      pontypool's Avatar
      pontypool is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router password

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Well just for a test run it and see what happens, if it does the same then you may be seeing an issue related more to the router sync than your connection onto the router itself.
      Also posting stats from the router will clear up any problems on that side too.
      what router stats? could this router sync also be whats causing disconnections?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION