Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Starting off slow is an understatement

    This is a discussion on Starting off slow is an understatement within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, Hopefully you can help me feel less worried about my speed. First off all a picture of where ...

    1. #1
      mediaguy's Avatar
      mediaguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HAMPTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Starting off slow is an understatement

      Hi everyone,
      Hopefully you can help me feel less worried about my speed.

      First off all a picture of where I live. On a road is the BT exchange, one street up from that is my old flat and another street up is my new one. In my old flat I had a Be* line and at one point (before subscribing to upload plus) had a 24.0Mb/s sync and 2.2MB/s download speed.

      Broadband got activated yesterday. Sky gave me an estimate of speed as 4.5Mb/s but as they have only just installed the phone line I was guessing that it was just plain wrong.

      My stats are currently
      Connection Speed 3296 kbps | 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation 20 db | 11 db
      Noise Margin 8 db | 13 db

      and, from what I understand, that should easily by 20Mb/s on Adsl2.

      The trouble is that I'm syncing at 3296Kb/s. I realise that sky say they start you off slowly to ensure that you connect but I'm worried that

      a) They are going to try and slowly move me from 3.2Mb/s to 5Mb/s and just give up
      b) They aren't connected me with ADSL2 because they don't think I would benefit from it

      So is there anything I should be doing or is there no point before the 10 day mark?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      1st thing, sort out the noise issue on your line by plugging into your test socket...your SNR is almost at default (7dB), if this jumps up in the test socket then it's the wiring your end holding it back...

      also make sure your Sky boxes are filtered correctly...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      mediaguy's Avatar
      mediaguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HAMPTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      Doh, I was so busy double filtering the Sky box that I forgot about the phone in the spare room!

      Is now

      4/11/09 07:35 4096/20/25 | 512/10/13

      With the master socket the stats are exactly the same

      4/11/09 07:40 4096/20/25 | 512/10/13 (master socket)

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      thats better!!

      Once DLM has finished - assuming speed doesn't go up any more - call Sky and they can manually configure your line...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      mediaguy's Avatar
      mediaguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HAMPTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      Thought I wouldn't start a new thread.

      I'm just itching to call sky tomorrow. My speed actually went down to 3Mb/s with my upload going up to 700ish. This is with a 21db attenuation and 30/31 SNR.

      Day 13.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      You are going to have to ring them and tell them you have improved your wiring. Chances are DLM set the speed when the filter was missing and you will now need it to be manually configured.

      If they wont put you through to CST then hang up and ring back, tell them that you want you max delays reduced to 8 because you are a gamer, that normally gets you through to them.

    8. #7
      mediaguy's Avatar
      mediaguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HAMPTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      I thought I'd update this in case someone else has the same issues.

      On day 14 I phoned up at 7:30am and got a very helpful (british) woman who manually adjusted all my settings and got me up to 18Mb/s

      These were my stats through the DLM

      Code:
      Sky DG834GT
      3/11/09 17:25 3264/20/8 | 512/11/13
      3/11/09 22:00 3296/20/8 | 512/11/13
      4/11/09 07:35 4096/20/25 | 512/10/13 (filtered spare room)
      4/11/09 07:40 4096/20/25 | 512/10/13 (master socket)
      4/11/09 17:20 4096/20/27 | 512/10/13
      5/11/09 05:50 4096/20/24 | 512/10/13 R 
      6/11/09 08:09 3069/21/29 | 796/11/11 R
      6/11/09 19:45 3069/21/30 | 796/11/11 R
      7/11/09 22:00 3069/21/30 | 796/11/10 
      8/11/09 10:30 3069/21/28 | 796/11/10 
      8/11/09 11:33 3069/21/31 | 796/11/11 R
      9/11/09 17:30 3069/21/29 | 796/11/11
      10/11/09 07:30 3069/21/30 | 796/11/11 R
      13/11/09 07:50 3069/21/31/| 769/11/11 R
      15/11/09 07:50 3069/21/30/| 769/11/11 
      17/11/09 08:00 17945/22/7 | 880/11/6 Manual work done by sky support

    9. #8
      Chrispyphillips's Avatar
      Chrispyphillips is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenfig Hill
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      Quote Originally Posted by mediaguy View Post
      Doh, I was so busy double filtering the Sky box that I forgot about the phone in the spare room!

      Is now

      4/11/09 07:35 4096/20/25 | 512/10/13

      With the master socket the stats are exactly the same

      4/11/09 07:40 4096/20/25 | 512/10/13 (master socket)
      Sorry, can I just hijack this and ask a question? Do you have to filter the phone connection on the Sky box itself? Or just the socket that the sky box connects to?! Also, are the filters Sky give any good and is it worth buying your own better ones, and do they offer more than the minimal amount provided with the initial kit?!

      Thanks

    10. #9
      mediaguy's Avatar
      mediaguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HAMPTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      Quote Originally Posted by Chrispyphillips View Post
      Sorry, can I just hijack this and ask a question? Do you have to filter the phone connection on the Sky box itself? Or just the socket that the sky box connects to?! Also, are the filters Sky give any good and is it worth buying your own better ones, and do they offer more than the minimal amount provided with the initial kit?!

      Thanks
      If you follow the line from any device to the phone socket you must hit a filter at some point. It doesn't matter if it is at the socket or at the device (if you are using extension cords), it just must be filtered.

      Sky filters seem fine. The way to tell is to read the noise margin from the master socket and then again through the filters while making a phone call. The numbers should be the same (or around -+1)

    11. #10
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Starting off slow is an understatement

      Quote Originally Posted by Chrispyphillips View Post
      Sorry, can I just hijack this and ask a question? Do you have to filter the phone connection on the Sky box itself? Or just the socket that the sky box connects to?! Also, are the filters Sky give any good and is it worth buying your own better ones, and do they offer more than the minimal amount provided with the initial kit?!

      Thanks
      Any telephone socket in use in the premises has to have a filter connected directly into the telephone socket. So, for instance, if you use the sky tv splitter (blank two-way box) that was given to you by a sky tv engineer then you need to put a filter before it and put the splitter into the 'phone' port on the filter.


      Regarding sky filters - they did send out a known faulty batch quite a while back but they usually should do their job.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION