Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Can't upgrade Sky Broadband, Why?

    This is a discussion on Can't upgrade Sky Broadband, Why? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I recently got a letter from Sky stating i had exceeded my usage limit so i decided to upgrade to ...

    1. #1
      pimpinpenguin's Avatar
      pimpinpenguin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't upgrade Sky Broadband, Why?

      I recently got a letter from Sky stating i had exceeded my usage limit so i decided to upgrade to Sky Broadband unlimited. However when ever i try to upgrade online it says i can't get Sky Broadband because i either live in a Cable area (which i don't) or i don't have a BT line (which i did before letting Sky take over, i have Sky Talk). I tried ringing sales and they couldn't upgrade me and couldn't say why and hung up. So now i'm stuck with this horrible cap and no way to upgrade. What can i do?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't upgrade Sky Broadband, Why?

      It looks like you also have Sky Phone rental and have been moved to the SVBN. For some reason this new network will not allow upgrades. I am surprised you were not told this as Sky are aware of it and have been working on the problem for some time. The standard of support from Sky seems to be getting worse instead of better.

      What cap are you talking about. If it is the download one, ignore it until Sky sort it out, it is their problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      pimpinpenguin's Avatar
      pimpinpenguin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't upgrade Sky Broadband, Why?

      Thanks alot this was driving me mad. No one told me i had been moved to the SVBN network and that i can't upgrade. The support from Sky is pretty much them pushing SKY HD. The lady just said her computer won't allow her to then apologized and hung up. I think i'll continue going over my limit and letting Sky upgrade me themselves. Thanks again.

    5. #4
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't upgrade Sky Broadband, Why?

      One of things Sky threaten with the download cap is that if you continue to go over the limit they may transfer you onto the higher package. Here's hoping

    6. #5
      RST's Avatar
      RST
      RST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't upgrade Sky Broadband, Why?

      If you have migrated to SVBN then the software that the agents currently use don't support the broadband upgrade. It can be done though. Call customer service and ask them to email customer service resolution team to action this manually.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION