Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Are sky using new IP ranges

    This is a discussion on Are sky using new IP ranges within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; What stats do u need from me?...

    1. #11
      stealth's Avatar
      stealth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are sky using new IP ranges

      What stats do u need from me?
      ST34LTH


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      stealth's Avatar
      stealth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are sky using new IP ranges

      These are my router stats:
      System Up Time 29:39:03
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 6895589 10129106 0 4005 18414 29:37:59
      LAN 10M/100M 8485644 5781670 0 2821 4559 29:38:59
      WLAN 11M/54M 1631970 1119533 0 17249 811 29:38:54

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7910 kbps 798 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.0 db 27.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 15.9 db
      ST34LTH

    4. #13
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Are sky using new IP ranges

      nice stats, your line looks pretty good for the attenuation and speed your getting
      my line attenuation lower but its noisy, so i get 8 meg MAX in the morning, 7meg in the evening:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7027 kbps 916 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43 db 25 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 7 db

    5. #14
      stealth's Avatar
      stealth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are sky using new IP ranges

      I don't fuly understand the stats. Line Attenuation: higher = better? and noise margin same?
      ST34LTH

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are sky using new IP ranges

      Your stats don't look too bad, but it looks like you have been put on ADSL2+ which can cause some resyncing till it settles down. Don't worry about it but keep your eye on your sync speed, to make sure it does not drop too low. Your noise margin is just about default at the moment, if you have a line that gets noisy at night, it could possibly drop and resync lower. It depends on your router really, some will hold the connection right down to 0 dbs, others will drop out if it drops below about 5 dbs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      stealth's Avatar
      stealth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are sky using new IP ranges

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Your stats don't look too bad, but it looks like you have been put on ADSL2+ which can cause some resyncing till it settles down. Don't worry about it but keep your eye on your sync speed, to make sure it does not drop too low. Your noise margin is just about default at the moment, if you have a line that gets noisy at night, it could possibly drop and resync lower. It depends on your router really, some will hold the connection right down to 0 dbs, others will drop out if it drops below about 5 dbs.
      Yes mine used to drop when it hit 5dbs, when I was on 8mb. Sky capped my line to 6MB to stabalise it. Hope it doesnt hapen again or i'll have to speak with the mythical Tier 3 lol
      ST34LTH

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Are sky using new IP ranges

      mythical is the word - seeing as they've not existed in getting on 2 years!!!

      you want CST...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      stealth's Avatar
      stealth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are sky using new IP ranges

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      mythical is the word - seeing as they've not existed in getting on 2 years!!!

      you want CST...
      omg really? Is "CST" as hard to get in contact with?
      ST34LTH

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION