Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 40

    Broadband/Master socket issue

    This is a discussion on Broadband/Master socket issue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This is hard one to explain.... last night both my sky services went down, my sky HD box powered down ...

    1. #1
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband/Master socket issue

      This is hard one to explain....

      last night both my sky services went down, my sky HD box powered down and now is permenantly on standby with no way to get it running again, and also my broadband connection was down.

      I dont think these are related so i have sky engineer coming to sort the HD issue but im struggling with the broadband.

      I phoned technical dept and to make things brief they asked me to replace filter box and also check test socket. My router is plugged directly into the master socket with filter, and still not working. But when i put it into test socket i get broadband. Could this be a problem with the master faceplate? I have 2 extensions coming off that master socket and they seem to be working as i get a dial tone where my phone is plugged into etension up the stairs.

      Sorry for long post but if anyone has any idea on what else i could check out before i need to phone bt incase its a line issue would be much appreciated.

      Cheers

      Duncan


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The_Batman's Avatar
      The_Batman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 028
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      is your internet light on the router off ?

      if so ring the broadband tech department again with the connection in the test socket, they will put that threw to the cst team to have a further look

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      But when i put it into test socket i get broadband.
      If you have broadband in the test socket but not in the extensions, then it has to be an internal wiring issue and not a Sky BB one.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      My internet light only comes on when it is plugged into the test socket. It does not come on when plugged into the front of master socket or any of the other extensions.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      From what you have said, it looks like your internal wiring is to pot.

      On the front plate that plugs into the test socket, if you are competent to try this, you could remove the ring wire in the extensions.

      Sky User - How to remove the ring wire from your master socket

      You only really need pins 2 and 5 connected for any extension sockets.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      The wires connected to faceplate are as followed:

      2 - orange
      3 - green
      4 - brown
      5 - blue

      from the how to section linked shows only 3 wires, Is the additional wire that i have for the fact i have 2 extensions leading from master socket?

      thanks

    8. #7
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Are you using a microfilter in all of your working extensions?

      Have you tried connecting a phone to the master socket to see if you get a dial tone?

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Quote Originally Posted by duncansau80 View Post
      The wires connected to faceplate are as followed:

      2 - orange
      3 - green
      4 - brown
      5 - blue

      from the how to section linked shows only 3 wires, Is the additional wire that i have for the fact i have 2 extensions leading from master socket?

      thanks
      If you are competent, remove the wires from 3, 4, and then retry your broadband in the extensions. If not leave it alone, but it is definitely your end and not Sky's or BT's and if BT come out, you would likely incur a charge.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Quote Originally Posted by duncansau80 View Post
      The wires connected to faceplate are as followed:

      2 - orange
      3 - green
      4 - brown
      5 - blue

      from the how to section linked shows only 3 wires, Is the additional wire that i have for the fact i have 2 extensions leading from master socket?

      thanks
      You only really need 2 and 5 connected. Do you have 2 sets of wires connected to each of these connections?

    11. #10
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      i use a microfilter for the router which is plugged into master socket, and also one on first floor extension for the sky HD box.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION