Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 40

    Broadband/Master socket issue

    This is a discussion on Broadband/Master socket issue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by duncansau80 this is getting more complex as it goes on i unplugged the phone line connection from ...

    1. #21
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Quote Originally Posted by duncansau80 View Post
      this is getting more complex as it goes on

      i unplugged the phone line connection from my sky hd box as suggested, then plugged router back into master socket from test socket, and i now have it working back on from master socket.

      Now why would my HD box cause the problem?

      very strange
      Any telephony devices plugged into telephone sockets in the house that are unfiltered will affect the broadband signal with noise. You need to make sure every socket in the house that is in use has a filter DIRECTLY into the telephone socket. It may have worked unfiltered for a while, it's not uncommon, but the filter needs to be there to filter out the broadband and telephone signals.

      Could even be a faulty filter you have on that socket for the HD - try changing it over. So, it'd be best just doing this:

      1. Connect the HD back up to the filter.
      2. Connect a filter to the unfiltered telephone socket with the phone I believe you said.
      3. Check for the internet light coming on.
      4. If it still does not come on, then unplug the sky HD phone cable from the filter and then check for the internet light. If it comes on then, then it's more than likely a faulty filter that needs changed.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Check that you actually had the microfilter plugged in to the socket first with the Sky HD box cable plugged into that and not the other way round or that you're not confusing the Sky box splitter as a microfilter. I know it sounds obvious but a lot of people seem to do this along with quite a few Sky installers incorrectly connecting the Sky boxes up.

      Remember the very first thing that should be plugged in to any socket in use should be a micro filter.

    4. #23
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      Check that you actually had the microfilter plugged in to the socket first with the Sky HD box cable plugged into that and not the other way round or that you're not confusing the Sky box splitter as a microfilter. I know it sounds obvious but a lot of people seem to do this along with quite a few Sky installers incorrectly connecting the Sky boxes up.

      Remember the very first thing that should be plugged in to any socket in use should be a micro filter.
      Sky-tv engineers - messing with splitters since *insert year here*.

    5. #24
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      i unplugged the phone line connection from my sky hd box as suggested, then plugged router back into master socket from test socket, and i now have it working back on from master socket.
      The Sky Box could have a faulty modem.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #25
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      well im in work at the moment and engineer is coming to look at hd box this afternoon so i will see what he says about the situation with the box and mention that the box being down had an effect on broadband when it was plugged into phoneline.

      cheers

    7. #26
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      The first thing I'd do when he's been and gone is remove the Sky HD box cable for good, I know what it says in the contract T&Cs but as long as you don't have multiroom you'll be fine.

    8. #27
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      so the Hd box does not need to be plugged into the phoneline for the likes of interactive or anything?

    9. #28
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Quote Originally Posted by duncansau80 View Post
      so the Hd box does not need to be plugged into the phoneline for the likes of interactive or anything?
      Only for the interactive services yes, but how many people use these?

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      If you are happy to have the router connected to the Master socket, buy, fit and use a filtered faceplate. This will solve your internal wiring issues. It is quite possible the HD box modem is causing some of the problem, the quality filter in the filtered faceplate may also fix this.
      XTE-2005 Filtered Master Faceplate - ADSL Nation

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Well at the moment it is plugged into the master socket as it seems to give me that extra speed, but at moment it has dipped down quite a bit. The only problem its not in ideal location being in the kitchen. So i think i will get new faceplate and ethernet cable and feed it up the stairs so its in living room or ps3 room.

      the engineer is at the house at moment and waiting to hear from other half what he thinks the problem could have been with HD box going down and interfeering with broadband when plugged in.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION