Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 40

    Broadband/Master socket issue

    This is a discussion on Broadband/Master socket issue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by duncansau80 i use a microfilter for the router which is plugged into master socket, and also one ...

    1. #11
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Quote Originally Posted by duncansau80 View Post
      i use a microfilter for the router which is plugged into master socket, and also one on first floor extension for the sky HD box.
      And what about the phone?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      A microfilter should be used everywhere where there is a phone plugged in, or where the Sky box is. IE if you have three extensions and only one phone in them, then the filter would be where the phone is, where the Sky box is, and obviously where the router is.

      I would try the removal of the wires if you feel confident and you may find that the issue is resolved.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #13
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      I only have one set of wires connected to the masterplate. Unless the other extension is split from first floor to go to second floor?

      i will leave it alone as do not want to muck things up more than they already are. I have a friend who is a telecom engineer who i will try to see if he can have proper look to solve the problem, to save phoning bt to just be charged for call out and it was as simple as removing those 2 wires.

    5. #14
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      I have never had a microfilter for the phone and had no issues with not having one. I have bought some new phones i need to try out so i will attach a microfilter to them before i hook them up

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      Removing the 2 wires will take seconds. If you need to put them back you can do with an IDC tool. (or a flat bladed screwdriver)

      Seriously if you can just try it.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      I will check the removal of wires out tomorrow to see if that fixes the issue

      cheers for the advice guys

    8. #17
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      You know it makes sense.

      Pins 2 and 5 are all that are needed for modern phones. Pin 3 used to be used for the ringer on the old style phones. If you can pull them out, then its just as easy to put them back.

      BT would charge you well over 100 if you call them out, as the fault is definitely internal, and so is not their fault. (This has been proven by the fact that the BB works from the test socket)




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #18
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      yea it does make sense that they are hooked up for no reason if using modern phone, but its just baffling that for 2 years since i have been in this house it has worked perfectly fine plugged into master socket, and just stopped working yesterday along with the sky hd box.

      Surely the internal wiring of phone line would not fry my HD box to stop working, fair enough maybe the broadband since it needs to be plugged into phone line.

      ahh who knows....sky engineer is coming out to fix the problem with the sky box tomorrow so that will be rectified tomorrow, and my mate said he would pop over and have a look at my internal wiring for phone lines.

      cheers

    10. #19
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      One thing you could try for now, although it may make no difference. Unplug the Sky box from the phoneline. 24 hours or so won't make a difference. If unplugging the Sky box makes your broadband work, then its the Sky box causing the issues.

      But....

      Doing what we have suggested will not make that much difference, but it could actually improve the speed of your broadband as the ring wire can cause interference, and slow your broadband down.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #20
      duncansau80's Avatar
      duncansau80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband/Master socket issue

      this is getting more complex as it goes on

      i unplugged the phone line connection from my sky hd box as suggested, then plugged router back into master socket from test socket, and i now have it working back on from master socket.

      Now why would my HD box cause the problem?

      very strange

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION