Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Today is the BIG day

    This is a discussion on Today is the BIG day within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok Ok todays the day when i should move over to SKY broadband.... Still on plus.net right now! Any ideas ...

    1. #1
      jamcamuk's Avatar
      jamcamuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsmead (Bath)
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bath
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Today is the BIG day

      Ok Ok

      todays the day when i should move over to SKY broadband.... Still on plus.net right now! Any ideas how it all happens will plus.net line just go dead and net access just stop?

      Jim
      :-) Errrr Right


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Jim

      All things being equal thats how it should work, you will know soon enough I hope it all goes to plan for you mate good luck.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      jamcamuk's Avatar
      jamcamuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsmead (Bath)
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bath
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      well it worked for an hour or two and now its up and down all the time!
      :-) Errrr Right

    5. #4
      nickmon's Avatar
      nickmon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bexleyheath
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bexleyheath
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep thats want im finding, 2 second day of connection here..

      Its not the router as i have got my old one to work, they must be disconnecting/dropping lines at their side...

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      There have been a few post on here about this problem.

      It seems that some lines that are sent to SkyBB by BT once they are connected to tier 3 to do something to sort it out so a call to TS would be in order.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      jamcamuk's Avatar
      jamcamuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsmead (Bath)
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bath
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      does not look like i have any line issues now. but i have issues were the laptop (Centrino) i keep having to re-build the wifi link.

      did not have to do this when on Plus.net any one have any ideas at all?

      Jim
      :-) Errrr Right

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Are you using WEP or WPA-PSK

      I have found WEP tends to do that whereas WPA-PSK is rock solid
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION