Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 33

    four days in and want to move

    This is a discussion on four days in and want to move within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; if i put aone filter on the box i just need a new face plate do i need a filter ...

    1. #21
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      if i put aone filter on the box
      i just need a new face plate do i need a filter on that


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      Quote Originally Posted by mitch.102 View Post
      hello all
      just tested line in to main face plate as asked.
      http://speed.io/pics/2530/8389/speed.io.png
      my router stats now read
      conection speed-----down----1019db----up----606db
      line attenuation-------------------54db-------------31db
      noise margin----------------------20db-------------18db
      are these stats ok and what speed do u think i can get
      thanks
      By the looks of things you are on ADSL2+ and there is a good possibility that you are going through DLM. It is imperative that you use the master socket as that is where your signal is coming in.

      If you use an extension socket / lead it will kill the signal and lead to intermittent connection, no connection, or slow connection.

      If you need to use an extension lead use an Ethernet Cable or use a wireless adaptor or buy a set of home plugs.

      Try not to turn your router off, if you line is going through DLM and if the router is off it will cap your line speeds down as DLM thinks it could be a problem with the line.

      ALL lines go through DLM on adsl with SKY, you can ask for it to be suspended if you dont want to have the DLM service on the line.

    4. #23
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      hi narl trouble is all internet is up stairs ie x box --pc--ps3
      the only internet down stairs is wireless laptop

    5. #24
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      What you could try is getting BT Openreach out and ask them to relocate the master socket upstairs although this is 160 fee.

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      i just need a new face plate do i need a filter on that
      If you get, fit and use a filtered faceplate this isolates all your other wiring from the ADSL signal so you do not need any plug in filters anywhere. The router must be plugged into it.

      You only need a filter on the Sky digibox if it is connected to the phone line. Quite often the TV fitters supply a splitter to do this. It is not a filter, if you have one of these, plug the filter into the socket first, then plug in the splitter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      dont think wife will go for that
      would it be better as you said to buy home plugs would it not slow the conection down

    8. #27
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      hi isitme
      if i do that then buy home home plugs for the 3 things up stairs would that be ok

    9. #28
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      Quote Originally Posted by mitch.102 View Post
      dont think wife will go for that
      would it be better as you said to buy home plugs would it not slow the conection down
      Home plugs would be fine, althoguh make sure everything on your side is filtered correctly, If you use Sky TV or Multiroom here is the way it should be.

      Master Socket - Filter - Router (Modem side) - Splitter (TV side) - Connected into the splitter - Tv - Telephone.

      Any extensions must have a filter on them and the Sky TV or other device connected into the telephone side of the filter.

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      Homeplugs are the best solution if your machine are not sited near the router. If necessary you can use a switch to connect to the receiving plug to allow you to connect more than one machine.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      thanks boys
      isitme sorry not very up on all this stuff
      what do you mean i can use a switch to connect to the receving plug

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION