Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 33

    four days in and want to move

    This is a discussion on four days in and want to move within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Chances are sky have capped you due to poor line conditons. If your Noise goes up then it shows that ...

    1. #11
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      Chances are sky have capped you due to poor line conditons. If your Noise goes up then it shows that your line has improved and so you can call sky and tell them this so they remove the cap.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      hi redworfcrew
      when i got sky installed the man installed a new line from my house to the telagraph pole across the road would this not improve my speed
      and why would they cap me as when a sighed up i was told my line could get 3 to 4 meg
      its not a lot compared to most people at the moment im only getting about 650

    4. #13
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      You need to take the advice you have been given on here, trust us, we know what we are doing

      Plug your router directly into the TEST socket and get the stats. This will give us the best case senario for your stats and show us what your top speed is likely to be.

      It is not important yet for your speed to increase, we want to determine what it's best speed is, once we know that we can then set about ensuring you get it.

      Remember that it does not matter which ISP you go with, they will all use the same wire/line you have now and will all be limited speed wise in the same way, get it sorted now and then make your decision.

    5. #14
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      thanks for reply
      will take your advice
      will unplugin router to put in test socket not disrupt my 10 day peried or do i wait till after then to move it to the test socket

    6. #15
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      DLM isn't running yet so it will be fine.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      pardon my ignorance isitme but i know nothing at all about broadband
      I will try to explain it to you. Your present noise margin is 7 Dbs. This is very near the default for an ADSL connection with Sky. That shows that as things stand you are getting as much speed as your line can give.
      The reason for this is that your line is badly effect by noise and until this noise is removed you will get no more. In 9 out of 10 cases the cause of this noise is faulty internal wiring.
      Please understand that this will not necessarily effect your phone, as ADSL uses much higher frequencies than that used for voice. Plugging into the Test socket isolates all your internal wiring from the DSL signal and allows the cleanest pah between your router and the exchange.
      You may in fact, find that your speed does go up when you plug into the Test socket, it just depends on what speed your line has been set to. If it does not, your noise margin will which means you have speed in hand. If your speed and/or noise margin do not rise in the Test socket then the fault is in your external line, which is much more difficult to fix.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      hi isitme

      thanks for post its getting a bit clearer now, when u say fuilty internal wiring is it the lenth of the extension as the master is at the front door and a line up to my childs bedroom where the router is ,this wire was put in 5 days ago when bt installed sky line
      will unplug and test in master today and then post
      thanks for your help

    9. #18
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      hello all
      just tested line in to main face plate as asked.
      http://speed.io/pics/2530/8389/speed.io.png
      my router stats now read
      conection speed-----down----1019db----up----606db
      line attenuation-------------------54db-------------31db
      noise margin----------------------20db-------------18db
      are these stats ok and what speed do u think i can get
      thanks

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      noise margin----------------------20db-------------18db
      This figure shows that your line is capable of more speed, about another 4 Mb. To get this you will have to remain plugged into the Test socket or, fit a Filtered face plate and use it to connect direct to the router. As soon as you return to your old position the figures will go back to what they were. Filtered faceplate = XTE-2005 Filtered Master Faceplate - ADSL Nation When you get this fitted, phone Sky and they will configure your line for its best speed, around 5mbps.
      In the meantime, there are a couple of things you can try, the first is to remove the wire connected to the No 3 terminal on the back of the faceplate. This is the ring wire and is not required when using filters. The second is to make absolutely sure that everything connected to the phone line runs through a filter, this includes the Sky ST box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      mitch.102's Avatar
      mitch.102 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BURNLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      dingle county
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: four days in and want to move

      hi isitme
      you are right
      just pluged router back up stairs
      and on wierless lap top the noise margin has gone back down to 9db
      no1 there is no 3 rd wire just 2
      when you say everything is on the new filter plate you have said to get and where on the set top box will it go
      i recevied 3 filters with my new modem
      thanks

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION