Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Please check my stats <3

    This is a discussion on Please check my stats <3 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have the up to 20Mb service unlimited with sky bb wondering if my line is capped or not ? ...

    1. #1
      bboy182's Avatar
      bboy182 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0117
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Please check my stats <3

      I have the up to 20Mb service unlimited with sky bb
      wondering if my line is capped or not ?
      here are my stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10239 kbps 934 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.5 db 13.3 db
      Noise Margin 11.2 db 8.0 db

      Thanks in advance
      Kevin

      + Any suggestions to not having a proper master socket (NTE5) I have a white box http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/BT35A_cream.jpg that is the first thing in contact with the outside line then it goes to another socket in another room looking like a normal white square box with the old bt (dotted T) looks like this http://www.thinkbroadband.com/images...-bt-socket.jpg and on the inside it does have a white capacitor
      Just wondering if i got the white junction box changed for a master NTE5 socket would my speeds change or go up or down ? + if i do get that should i replace the old bt dotted t box with a none capacitor one ?
      Cheers in advance
      Kevin


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bboy182's Avatar
      bboy182 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0117
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please check my stats <3

      does anyone know if they have caped my line because even if i plug into the closest plug to the white box i still get the same exact sync speed no more no less everytime i sync :S

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Please check my stats <3

      How long have you had Sky?

      If its only a week or two then DLM may be running on your line, if it is, you need to leave it for 10 days to get the fasters stable speed.

      Have you checked the master socket has not cable in terminal 3, remove the faceplate and check, if there is a wire in there remove it.

      Looking at your Sync speed and your noise margin, it looks like either DLM is running (if it is, do not turn off the router or keep re-syncing it) or you are capped.

      I would expect you may get another meg or two.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please check my stats <3

      Just wondering if i got the white junction box changed for a master NTE5 socket
      If you did this you would have to use it to plug your router into.

      How many extensions do you have in your house of the fixed type? That is, not plugged into a wall socket.

      Make sure that everything plugged into your phone sockets goes through filter, this includes the Sky digibox. In every case the filter must be plugged into the socket first for best performance.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      bboy182's Avatar
      bboy182 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0117
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please check my stats <3

      i rang sky apparently DLM was active on my line.....i have been with sky for a few years lol!! does it take that long for them to get round to doing DLM ?
      They changed it so my speeds are as follows

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12287 kbps 938 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.0 db 13.3 db
      Noise Margin 6.7 db 8.0 db

      We have 4 sockets 2 downstairs 2 upstairs
      I hear bad things about low noise margins :S
      Everything connected to the telephone line has a filter before plugging it into the socket
      The ring wire has been taken out, thats the first thing i did
      not much else i can do really
      If i got a NTE5 master socket fitted so its the first (anything) to touch the BT line would u expect my speeds to increase ? I dont like all these old junction box's before the only socket that has the capacitor in it look rather old but no hiss / crackling on the line or anything
      + I cleaned all the points of contact to deduce resistance

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Please check my stats <3

      Your sync speed is about right for your attenuation so there is not a great increase to be had.

      You could fit a new NTE5 socket where the junction box is but to see any improvement, you would have to fit a filtered faceplate to it and then connect the router directly to it there, none of the other sockets would then work for broadband.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please check my stats <3

      What socket are you using to connect the router? If you are using the existing Master socket it would be simpler to replace this with an NTE5 socket, with a filtered faceplate. BT would frown on you doing this yourself, but provided you do it properly with good quality materials, they need never know and will not miss the 100+ you would have to pay them .

      If the junction box is in a convenient place for your router, then do as you suggest and replace it with an NTE5 and either remove the components from your existing master or replace it with a standard extension box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION