Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Wireless help

    This is a discussion on Wireless help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have a new Windows 7 Desktop, runs perfectly, however the one problem i have is with the wireless on ...

    1. #1
      z-davies's Avatar
      z-davies is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01752
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless help

      I have a new Windows 7 Desktop, runs perfectly, however the one problem i have is with the wireless on sky. i constantly have at least 2 bars in my room, sometimes three, but it wont let me connect to it. i have no idea why. i have the Netgear V2 DG934G router.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless help

      make sure your entering the WPA key in uppercase as on the base of the router. Do you get an error message?

    4. #3
      z-davies's Avatar
      z-davies is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01752
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless help

      WPA key is entered correctly. it does connect some of the time, but the connection is very tempermental, even with the two bars of signal

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless help

      Using ethernet, go to the wireless settings in your router and click the Disable button under Security options. Can you connect? If so you are entering the security key wrongly. If you still can't connect, change the Mode in the router to 'g only' and change the channel to number 13. Try each channel in turn until you get a connection.

      As you are able to connect follow the underlined portion.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      z-davies's Avatar
      z-davies is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01752
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless help

      sorry, i dont think ive been clear enough. it does connect, but its very tempermental, it connects, but then sometimes it disconnects, says limited connectivity and the likes

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Wireless help

      I assume you are using some kind of wireless utility that came with your system's wireless NIC? Try turning off the wireless utility that you use and turn on WLAN autoconfig (I assume it's the same on win7 as vista as follows) -

      1.

      start > run > services.msc > WLAN autoconfig properties > start up type = automatic and also start the service; if it is started, stop it and re-start it.

      2.

      start > control panel > network and sharing centre > (left hand side) manage wireless networks > remove every single network.

      3.

      start > connect to > connect to your sky network as normal, enter the WPA key in caps and monitor.

    8. #7
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless help

      Quote Originally Posted by z-davies View Post
      sorry, i dont think ive been clear enough. it does connect, but its very tempermental, it connects, but then sometimes it disconnects, says limited connectivity and the likes
      Try changing the wireless channel on the router, Download and run Inssider to see which is the best channel to use. inSSIDer | MetaGeek

    9. #8
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless help

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      I assume you are using some kind of wireless utility that came with your system's wireless NIC? Try turning off the wireless utility that you use and turn on WLAN autoconfig.
      With windows vista & 7 windows takes over the wireless config by default,
      You can set your own software up but this is no easy task,

      As in windows vista 7 can some times get " unidentified network "
      This is issue when the computer can not recognize the network,
      To check for this hover the mouse over the network icon,
      If it does say " unidentified network " you can some times just disable & enable the nic,

      In windows 7 do this by right clicking on the network icon and pick open network & sharing center,
      On the left hand side click on change adapter settings,
      Right click on the lan or wireless connection and pick disable,
      Once disable turn the router off for 60 seconds and back on again,
      Once all ready and lights are ok enable the adapter again,

      If all goes well it will recognize the networ and should say connected to " sky***** " or " network "

      Hope that works better for you man,

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION