Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

    This is a discussion on Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i used to get a good download speed or around 480k using newsleecher and my astraweb account, it gradually got ...

    1. #1
      mysticbertie's Avatar
      mysticbertie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      i used to get a good download speed or around 480k using newsleecher and my astraweb account, it gradually got slower down to 320k, i thought it might be a temporary thing but after a few weeks my download speed is still low as 320k.

      i am getting a speed test of 2.6mb on 2 sites and its the same with my firewall off.

      if i try and use Test Result i get a test error at the first stage

      i have rbooted the router and reset it, i have also tried tcpoptimizer but no improvements.

      any suggestions what i can do next guys


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MrPolaris's Avatar
      MrPolaris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells Aberdeen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      I got the error as well... maybe because I am no longer with BT for my provider nor my landline... could be the same with you?

    4. #3
      mysticbertie's Avatar
      mysticbertie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      Quote Originally Posted by MrPolaris View Post
      I got the error as well... maybe because I am no longer with BT for my provider nor my landline... could be the same with you?
      yeah im with sky for line rental, im not sure if that would be why but anything is possible

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,887
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      if i try and use Test Result i get a test error at the first stage
      It is not so much the line provider as the broadband type. This test only works with a BT based ISP, this is why it works with Connect, which is just rebadged BT. It will not work when you are on LLU.


      I think my reply here also applies to you.-
      Throttling back easynews.com?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      mysticbertie's Avatar
      mysticbertie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is not so much the line provider as the broadband type. This test only works with a BT based ISP, this is why it works with Connect, which is just rebadged BT. It will not work when you are on LLU.


      I think my reply here also applies to you.-
      Throttling back easynews.com?
      thanks for the reply, im sure i am on LLU although i dont know what it is

      would it be worth posting my router stats and what info should i post.

      Firmware Version V2.02.44

      ADSL Port
      MAC Address xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      IP Address 94.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 89.200.128.31
      Domain Name Server 90.207.238.97
      90.207.238.99

      LAN Port
      MAC Addressxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version 7.03.01.66
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 3067 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 797 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID)XXXXXXXXX
      Region Europe
      Channel 6
      Wireless AP enable
      Broadcast Name enable

      I have concealed your personalinformation as this could possibly be used to hack your connection so should not be published on an open forum.
      Last edited by Isitme; 24-10-09 at 09:29 PM. Reason: Concealed personal info

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,887
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      You will find out how to obtain the stats required by having a look at the link in the Quick Links box on the left.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      mysticbertie's Avatar
      mysticbertie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      here we go matey

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3067 kbps 797 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54 db 34 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 13 db

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,887
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      Like many others it looks like you have been moved to ADSL2+, which is not suiting your line. It has capped you down to 3067. With your noise margin, you could possibly get another 1+Mb, but I would advise you to ask Sky to return your line to G.DMT. This should return your speed to what it was before.

      It may be worthwhile plugging into your Test socket, link belo and take your stats from there. You are looking for an increase in the downstream noise margin.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      mysticbertie's Avatar
      mysticbertie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Like many others it looks like you have been moved to ADSL2+, which is not suiting your line. It has capped you down to 3067. With your noise margin, you could possibly get another 1+Mb, but I would advise you to ask Sky to return your line to G.DMT. This should return your speed to what it was before.

      It may be worthwhile plugging into your Test socket, link belo and take your stats from there. You are looking for an increase in the downstream noise margin.
      hi thanks again, i used the test socket and the noise margin changed but the download speed is the same

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3067 kbps 797 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54 db 34 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 12 db

      should i just phone sky and ask them to change my line back to G.DMT.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,887
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Argh Slow Speeds - used to be fine

      The higher noise margin in the test socket shows that your internal wiring is dragging the speed down. You now have sufficient margin to give you 2Mb+ with your present set up. Fitting and using a filtered faceplate would be your best option, this would give you the same connection speed as your Test socket. If you can leave it in the test socket, phone Sky and tell them you have improved your wiring and would like your connection reconfigured to give its best speed.

      If you cannot leave it in the test socket, pull the wire off the Number 3 terminal on the back of the faceplate. This is sometimes all that is required to up your speed, but a filtered plate is the best long time solution.

      You are capped so you will not see any difference in your sync speed till Sky change it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION