Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 44

    New to Sky need some help

    This is a discussion on New to Sky need some help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm pretty sure this is the master socket Have a look inside it and see if there is a capacitor ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      I'm pretty sure this is the master socket
      Have a look inside it and see if there is a capacitor and other bit and pieces. If there is, that will be the master. Check what coloured wires are connected to terminals 2 and 3 on the back of the faceplate. How many are there? Ditto your kitchen and b/room sockets?

      I meant to add, when you upload pictures you should upload them direct to the forum so that they are archived and remain available for viewing. When you use Imageshack, they will disappear within a couple of weeks and make the posts meaningless.
      Last edited by Isitme; 23-10-09 at 10:45 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      Hi neil I have no actual way of testing this socket as theres not another phone lying around
      Just noticed this bit. Is the extension you have plugged into the second socket got enough spare wire to reach the NTE5 test socket. If so put it in and check your extension at the other end of it for dial tone.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      MrPolaris's Avatar
      MrPolaris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells Aberdeen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      never thought of that... cheers for the heads up will check it in the morning and get back to you

    5. #24
      MrPolaris's Avatar
      MrPolaris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells Aberdeen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      Hi Isitme, tried putting the extension into the other socket and there was no dial tone so i take it this means that it is disconnected?

      Also it came to my attention that the previous owner ran a home business and had a secondary line put in for a fax machine, which I assume would explain this secondary socket?

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      That is quite possible. It looks like the NTE5 is surface mounted, so is likely to be a later addition. If the other socket is the master it may be worthwhile swapping the boxes round to give you an NTE5 on your main line. You could then fit a filtered faceplate to isolate your other sockets.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      MrPolaris's Avatar
      MrPolaris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells Aberdeen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      wow... thats just gone clean over my head... Is it not "frowned apon" to tinker about with BT's boxes? :P

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      It is, but if you are careful, no harm will be done. A friend in Openreach would be useful

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      MrPolaris's Avatar
      MrPolaris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells Aberdeen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      A friend in Openreach would be useful
      if only Do you think that would help though or is it something else underlying that could be the cause? Would I get anywhere trying to give sky a call? Wouldnt know where to start or what to ask for mind you... All I know is tier 1 aren't very helpful...

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      Sky will be no help at all with home wiring. Is the other socket the master? Have a look inside and see if there is a capacitor, a cylinder about the size of an AAA battery. How many cables are going into it?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      MrPolaris's Avatar
      MrPolaris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells Aberdeen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky need some help

      The socket on the left (the one with the extension cable) has a capacitor if memory serves me correctly, I'll go open it up and have a look at the wires...

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION