Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    High Sync - Is it stable?

    This is a discussion on High Sync - Is it stable? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Had my line cap lifted from 10M Up / 768k Down and now set to 15360 Up / 1280 ...

    1. #1
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      High Sync - Is it stable?

      Hi,

      Had my line cap lifted from 10M Up / 768k Down and now set to
      15360 Up / 1280 Down.

      My line has been sycnin above the 14Meg mark and appears to be stable in that there hasnt been any drops. The stats are as follows:

      Upstream 1133767
      Downstream 14448989
      SNR Margin(Upstream) 9.0 dB
      SNR Margin(Downstream) 7.25 dB
      Line Attenuation(Upstream) 14.5 dB
      Line Attenuation(Downstream) 32.5 dB


      However, it would appear that the actual throughput is rather disappointing?
      From the above sync, the throughtput seems to vary quite abit.
      Using various speed tests i get results from 7Meg - 11Meg.
      Also tried some large downloads which only give 200-500Kb/s?

      WMV HD Content Showcase

      Unforunately, the modem (Billion 7402NX) doesnt appear to have any good info on errors etc. So not sure how good the connection is, other than it syncs at a higher speed, the SNR is flat stable and no drops. But obviously the throughput is pretty poor for the corresponding sync.


      Any suggestions or ideas on this?
      Thanks..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      Are you using wireless? if so, try a wire.

    4. #3
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Are you using wireless? if so, try a wire.
      I'm not using wireless, connection via wire only.

    5. #4
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      what operating sytem are you running, xp is crap for speed, im running windows 7 and getting the most out of my connection using wireless, with a pretty bad wireless signal too?

      thats my speed using wireless ..........

      http://www.speedtest.net/result/594770055.png

      and my stats ........

      System Up Time: 02:07:02

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 6954 23553 0 1371 11584 00:20:13
      LAN 100M/Full 6879 0 0 155 0 02:06:57
      WLAN 11M/54M 94379 51823 0 15854 963 02:06:44
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7966 kbps 894 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43 db 25 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 7 db

    6. #5
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      Running XP....am sure its nothing to do with this as i've had good speeds in the past.

    7. #6
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      Try a different speed tester, the one on this site for example.

    8. #7
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      Try a different speed tester, the one on this site for example.
      Reran the same speed tests including the one on this site...and it would seem that my throughput is down to 3-5Meg now.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      Click the DrTCP link below and do the Tweaktest. If it makes recommendations, download the application to make them.

      Before you do this run a speed test on Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester then do one after you make the changes. Speedtest.net and speed.io are not very accurate and give very inconsistent results.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      Quote Originally Posted by hyeung View Post
      Reran the same speed tests including the one on this site...and it would seem that my throughput is down to 3-5Meg now.
      Can you recheck your stats to make sure you're still connected at 14mbps. Also, go back and try with your standard Sky router.

      Actually, before you do, log on to the Billion router and on one of the pages it should tell you what the Remote (exchange) chipset manufacturer is - it should either be GPSN or BDCM, which one is it?

    11. #10
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: High Sync - Is it stable?

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      Can you recheck your stats to make sure you're still connected at 14mbps. Also, go back and try with your standard Sky router.

      Actually, before you do, log on to the Billion router and on one of the pages it should tell you what the Remote (exchange) chipset manufacturer is - it should either be GPSN or BDCM, which one is it?

      Yes certain that its still connected at 14Meg.

      With regards to the chipset manufacturer....I can't see any mention of this in any of the Billion router pages? Can you specify exactly what page? Also, what's the significance of this piece of information?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION