Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Are these Sats Ok?

    This is a discussion on Are these Sats Ok? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Was just wondering if these stats on my line are ok? I recently had my cap taken off. This ...

    1. #1
      chris_5252's Avatar
      chris_5252 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Are these Sats Ok?

      Hi, Was just wondering if these stats on my line are ok?

      I recently had my cap taken off. This was my initial thread Sky Max Speed Downgrade

      ystem Up Time: 453:22:34
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 13438762 19261221 0 7745 3778 86:04:28
      LAN 100M/Full 60756859 43334844 0 2427 61 453:22:29
      WLAN 54M 17472804 14366848 0 1017 311 453:22:17
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 17371 kbps 1112 kbps
      Line Attenuation 13 db 5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 7 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      Not knowing how and what you've got connected up to your phone line it looks like this is as good it gets, although with your distance from the exchange I would have expected the full 20mbps.

    4. #3
      chris_5252's Avatar
      chris_5252 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      Hi,

      Just have the modem supplied by Sky connected with the supplied cable. They took the 8mb cap off and put it to 17mb.

    5. #4
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      Have you tried connecting to the test socket to see if the speed increases any?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      Did you try the Test socket as you were asked to do in your previous thread?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      chris_5252's Avatar
      chris_5252 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      No haven't tried anything like that. When we first had it installed it was ok for about a week, but it then started to cut out a bit. Called Sky and they said the line couldn't handle 20Mb so they capped it at 8Mb to make it more "stable and stop the disconnections". I just called up today ask asked if they could increase the speed again and they then said the line was good and put it to 17mb!

    8. #7
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      not bad them stats, i wish i lived as close as you do to the local exchange lol
      im having problems at the moment, sky put me on DLM because i restarted ma router more than 10 times in 1 day, they said its coz of a fault out of the house, buts its coz i rebooted the router loads of times, 6140kbps im getting your gettin 10 more meg, u shud be happy with what youve got

    9. #8
      chris_5252's Avatar
      chris_5252 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Did you try the Test socket as you were asked to do in your previous thread?
      No i didn't because when I called sky then they said they wouldn't increase the speed so I gave up. But today I thought I would give them a call again, and they increased it. Now they say the line is ok, theres probs no point doing the test socket thing is there?

    10. #9
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      Quote Originally Posted by chris_5252 View Post
      No haven't tried anything like that. When we first had it installed it was ok for about a week, but it then started to cut out a bit. Called Sky and they said the line couldn't handle 20Mb so they capped it at 8Mb to make it more "stable and stop the disconnections". I just called up today ask asked if they could increase the speed again and they then said the line was good and put it to 17mb!
      It's worth doing just to see, repost your stats if you do so.

    11. #10
      chris_5252's Avatar
      chris_5252 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are these Sats Ok?

      Quote Originally Posted by boothy_08 View Post
      not bad them stats, i wish i lived as close as you do to the local exchange lol
      im having problems at the moment, sky put me on DLM because i restarted ma router more than 10 times in 1 day, they said its coz of a fault out of the house, buts its coz i rebooted the router loads of times, 6140kbps im getting your gettin 10 more meg, u shud be happy with what youve got
      Don't get me wrong, Im really happy with the speed I have now. I just wasn't happy that Sky probably capped it for no reason. Also I just want to make sure it doesn't disconnect like it did before.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION