Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    New to Sky

    This is a discussion on New to Sky within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey folks In the past week or 2 we have had Sky+ and a normal sky box fitted in 2 ...

    1. #1
      DJSmurf2009's Avatar
      DJSmurf2009 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New to Sky

      Hey folks

      In the past week or 2 we have had Sky+ and a normal sky box fitted in 2 rooms (multi-room) and ordered Sky Talk aswell as Sky Broadband.. At first, we didnt realise that the " free " broadband had a usage limit so we text the guy who ordered the installation telling him we wanted the one for an extra 10 a month (unlimited).

      He never text back but we're gonna sort that in the next few days anyways.

      So yeah, the Wireless Router came and i have just fitted it today (on the day where everything should be " up and running ") and went through the installation no problem. At the beginning of the installtion, it said for me to have the little card with the SSID and Network Key Handy.. So i did, after the installation finished however, there was no option for me to put this in anywhere. The internet is working (at a nice slow speed of 1mb) and i can connect my XBox 360 to Xbox live too so i know the internet is working. The only problem is, i want to put the SSID and Network key on as i have been told it will then only allow my computer access to the interent.

      Another thing i should point out is that i have no " Wireless " icon in my system tray, i only have the 2 computer screens icon.

      Im not the most technical person the planet when it comes to wireless etc, but i do know a fair bit about computers so, let the answers commence lol


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      you using Vista? if so, right-click the 2 screens and select 'Connect to a network'...you'll then be presented with a list of available wireless networks, select your one and enter your wireless key...

      if you're using XP, then chances are you've not got wireless on it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by DJSmurf2009 View Post
      Another thing i should point out is that i have no " Wireless " icon in my system tray, i only have the 2 computer screens icon.
      Vista or XP?

      The 2 computer screens icon is for your network adapter, both wireless and ethernet, I'm assuming there's a red cross against it. Right-click the icon and select Connect to a network and choose the SSID that corresponds to your router. You'll then be prompted for your password which is the network key.

    5. #4
      DJSmurf2009's Avatar
      DJSmurf2009 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      Gotta love speedy responses lol

      Im using XP SP3 and there isnt a red cross against the icon.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      In XP, if you have wireless, they'll either be a single screen facing to the right with radio waves off it as the wireless icon OR an icon to do with the software by the manufacturer...

      easy way to check is go to control panel and then double click on 'Network Connections' (in classic view)...you should have an icon for your wireless network in there if it's wireless-enabled...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      Go to Control Panel, double click Network Connections then right click the Wireless Network and choose View Available Wireless Networks - choose yours from the list and connect.

    8. #7
      DJSmurf2009's Avatar
      DJSmurf2009 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      Hmm, here's a thought, its not wireless hahaha Ive just realised i have it running through an Ethernet

      Hahaha, so sorry folks...

      I guess that would explain the " no wireless icon " lol

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      if you can keep it on ethernet do so, it's better than wireless...same for gaming...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      Do you have a wireless adapter? If you do, disconnect your ethernet cable and follow Neil's instructions, you will need the card with the Network SSID and the Key.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      DJSmurf2009's Avatar
      DJSmurf2009 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky

      No it never came with the adapter, i'll just leave it as it is. The only thing worrying me is the fact that i now only have 1.0mb connection. It says that i have to wait about 10 days for them to even out the connection but on my confirmation letter, it stated that everything should be up and running by Thursday the 15th of October (which was yesterday).

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION