Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 30

    Can't connect to sky max

    This is a discussion on Can't connect to sky max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi. I've been on sky Internet for approx 2 years. I upgraded to sky max or nlimited package a few ...

    1. #1
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't connect to sky max

      Hi. I've been on sky Internet for approx 2 years. I upgraded to sky max or nlimited package a few months ago. My connection was faultless until 2 days ago when it stopped working.

      Originally, I was using the sky router. After 2 months I retrieved the login details from it and swapped to a draytec adsl router. This has been working perfectly for approx a year and a half. Until a couple of days ago.

      The draytec router fires up the adsl no problem but reports that chap authentication has failed. I have tried another netgear router and this shows the same problem. Adsl connection is fine but have no wan ip address. I kept a backup of the original sky routers settings and wrote these to my netgear router. Same problem.

      Phoned sky and after 20 mins of have you plugged it in etc I was told that tech support would look into the problem. I lied and said I was using the sky router. I am spoofing the mac address on both my test routers to that of my orinial sky router. I'm waiting to hear from them now.

      Anyone got any ideas what the problem could be in the mean time?

      Any help would be greatly appreciated as I'm writing this on my phone

      thanks john


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Oops, current router is a draytek vigor 2800g and have also tried with netgear dg834g v2. Attenuation and s2n ratio look fine.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Why don't you plug in the Sky router and try it? It looks like it could be an exchange fault, but you would get the same symptom if your account was blocked.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Thanks for the quick reply. Reflashed the sky router with normal firmware ages ago and gave it to a mate. I'm trying to get sky to send me a new router to elimenate the router being faulty

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      I'm trying to get sky to send me a new router to elimenate the router being faulty
      They expect to get the faulty one back. They used to include a freepost label for returning it, but I believe they have now started picking the faulty one up when they deliver the replacement, but I am not certain.

      Users are advised to keep the Sky router even if they are using their own. Sky are within their rights to refuse any kind of support, if their router is not being used.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      AS IsItMe said, looks like your up the proverbial river without a paddle...

      and MAC spoofing doesn't work, Sky can still check the vendor ID and if this isn't a Sky one you're likely to be refused support and told to take running jump...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Hmm. I thought that might be the case.... Thanks for the info. Can sky see that the router is not a sky one, even if the mac address is the same as the sky one? Would they block the account if a non sky router was detected?

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      yes they can and yes the can but have chose not to as yet...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Thanks for the info. Can sky see that the router is not a sky one,
      Yes as IANTE says, they can read the vendor ID, which can tell them you are not using a Sky supplied router.

      There is no record yet of anyone being 'struck off' for not using a Sky router, but it can happen.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Wam7's Avatar
      Wam7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media Homeworks+ 300Mb
      Router: Asus AC68U
      Sky TV: SkyQ 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Even on this forum you're not going that much assistance if you don't at least have the original Sky router just in case of problems.
      You can't copy all the settings as some of them aren't apparent on the Sky Router.
      What do you have Modulation set to in the Draytek Router?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION