Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 30 of 30

    Can't connect to sky max

    This is a discussion on Can't connect to sky max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok. Will play with cables and filter. Failing that I'll whine to sky. Thanks for reply. J...

    1. #21
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Ok. Will play with cables and filter. Failing that I'll whine to sky. Thanks for reply. J


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Your noise margin shows that your line is capped, this may have happened when the line went down.

      Ring Sky, they should be able to manually configre it and you should see 8mb+

    4. #23
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Thanks for the reply. Will give them a bell. Cheers. J

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      With a NM of 21dbs, there is little noise on your line. Phone them up, tell them a fault has been fixed on your phone line and you would like your connection reconfigured. With a bit of luck they will put you on ADSL2+ which will allow the line to run at its full potential.
      I would not bother about spoofing the MAC, this is only necessary on some cable connections and will not make one bit of difference to yours.

      I have just noticed your upstream is 448, which is the Connect default, I hope it is a coincidence.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Hi.

      Just got off the phone with sky. They have reconfigured the line at it is now running at 7.4mb (as it was before the problems started). Thanks for everyone's help. Cheers. J

    7. #26
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      connection is still 448k upstream. Can't remember what it was before.

    8. #27
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Quote Originally Posted by Eichler View Post
      Hi.

      Just got off the phone with sky. They have reconfigured the line at it is now running at 7.4mb (as it was before the problems started). Thanks for everyone's help. Cheers. J
      That is still low speed for your broadband package what are your stats now.

    9. #28
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Stats now are:

      Mode: G.DMT
      State: SHOWTIME
      Up Speed: 448000
      Down Speed: 7392000
      SNR Margin: 13.0
      Loop Att.:28.0

    10. #29
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      You still have a lot more speed in hand, ring them again, you should be getting nearer to 10mb.

      Get them to check the upload speed at the same time, they havn't done a very good job of manually configuring it yet.

    11. #30
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      OK, will do this tonight. Thanks. J

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION