Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 30

    Can't connect to sky max

    This is a discussion on Can't connect to sky max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have tried altering the modulation control with no success. The adsl line activates but always reports that it is ...

    1. #11
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      I have tried altering the modulation control with no success. The adsl line activates but always reports that it is in g.dmt mode (I think - I'am at work at the moment). It never reports that it is in an ADSL 2 mode. Have tried ADSL2+/multimode settings etc. I have an appointment with a sky tech this evening.... Thanks for the suggestion. J


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Wam7's Avatar
      Wam7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media Homeworks+ 300Mb
      Router: Asus AC68U
      Sky TV: SkyQ 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      What were your SNR, Attenuation and sync speeds before the problems? It would still work if set to G.DMT but your line speeds would be reported as around 8mb. Best to set it to Multimode as that will detect what's been used at the other end. Hope you get it sorted soon.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      The adsl line activates but always reports that it is in g.dmt mode
      If Sky have set your line to G.DMT, you will not be able to connect using another mode. If it was set to ADSL2+, you would have the choice of which mode to set it to.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      what I don't understand is why my connection has suddenly stopped working in the last few days. Have sky automatically updated the firmware on all connected routers or changed my login details?

    6. #15
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      wam7, thanks. I don't think there has been a significant change in the attenuation and S2N ratio. Yeah, on G.DMT I connect at 7meg ish which I was dissapointed with as this hasn;t changed from when we were on the 8 meg package!
      Since I am now on the sky max package (have been for a few months), should sky have set the line to ADSL2+ mode?
      Thanks for the suggestions!

    7. #16
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Only if the line is capable of over 8mb, if not then it doesn't really matter. In fact, G.DMT usually works better on long lines.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Since I am now on the sky max package (have been for a few months), should sky have set the line to ADSL2+ mode?
      Had DLM been run on your line? Sky are trying this on all their lines and it automatically changes the connection to ADSL2+. It is possible you are still in the queue for upgrading, but to be honest, if you were only getting 7 Mb, you are unlikely to get much more. The big advantage of the upgrades only goes to those who were getting pretty near the maximums of 8 or 16 Mb, depending on the package.
      As it is, all you can do is wait and see what Sky have to say. It is possibly an exchange fault which is causing your problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Hi. Thanks for replies. Got home last night and no dial tone. Obviously router no longer can connect at all. BT engineer on his way soon. Hoping the line fault is the cause of all the problems. Will let you know. Thanks again. J

    10. #19
      Eichler's Avatar
      Eichler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill, sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Right, update on my situation.

      Bt engineer came round at lunchtime today. He informed me that my telephone line had been disconnected.... Very strange. He fixed the problem and now my draytek router connects fine and I'm on the internet.

      However, my router now is only connecting at 4.6mb and I am paying for the max package (up to 16mb). It used to connect at 7mb+ before these recent troubles. I have the modulation set to 'multimode'. Currently not spoofing the mac of my old sky router but will try this later on.

      Stats:
      Mode: G.DMT
      State: showtime
      Up speed: 448000
      Down speed: 4608000
      SNR Margin: 21.0
      Loop Att: 28.0

      The signal noise ratio margin has increased (was previously at approx 7). A Sky engineer is phoning after 7 tomorrow so will discuss then. In the meantime, can anyone suggest the reason for my slow connection speed is low. It it because there is too much noise on the line? Will try swapping microfilters and adsl cable later too.

      thanks

      J

    11. #20
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't connect to sky max

      Looks to be noise on the line.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION