Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

    This is a discussion on Can someone please help i am going insane!!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; what do you mean by chipset???? also i am going to 02 very soon well it 6 weeks or so ...

    1. #11
      lynnwood1's Avatar
      lynnwood1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: denton burn
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 02 standard
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      what do you mean by chipset????

      also i am going to 02 very soon well it 6 weeks or so will i have the same prob with their router if so can u suggest a one that wud suit me best to buy???

      my exchange is denton burn if that helps.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      Their equipment may use a different chipset so you may not have this issue. They may already match the router to the exchange equipment.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      also i am going to 02 very soon
      O2 supply you with a router, which, given how efficient they seem to be, will be matched to their exchange equipment.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      The O2 supplied broadband routers use the Broadcom chipsets which match their exchange equipment and are pretty much OK. Incidentally BT Openreach engineers tend to have the old Speedtouch modems that they use to test your broadband connection and are not suitable for ADSL2/2+ so will account for different stats than your own router.

    6. #15
      lynnwood1's Avatar
      lynnwood1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: denton burn
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 02 standard
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      how good are you lot..lol????

      thanks for all the excellent advise once again.

      so as procedure your sure that they send it with the correct chipset or do you think i shud mentioning when ordering????

    7. #16
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      That is the one the manufacturers use so it's not as if they could send the wrong one out.

    8. #17
      lynnwood1's Avatar
      lynnwood1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: denton burn
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 02 standard
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      So there isnt a seperate router chipset for each individual exchange?

    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      No, there is only a handful of different chipsets and the exchanges usually use one of two. Broadcon or Connexant (if I remember correctly).

      Sky's equipment is Broadcom but the routers use a different one, that's why some are seeing better results when using a Billion router or the Netgear V5.

    10. #19
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      No, there is only a handful of different chipsets and the exchanges usually use one of two. Broadcon or Connexant (if I remember correctly).

      Sky's equipment is Broadcom but the routers use a different one, that's why some are seeing better results when using a Billion router or the Netgear V5.
      Sky/Easynet up to now have favoured Conexant/Globespan, which is why routers like the Billion 7402 series have worked so well, unlike Sky's own routers.

      BTW, there are a lot more than just 2 manufacturers, among the ones mentioned there also Alcatel, Texax Instruments and more.

    11. #20
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can someone please help i am going insane!!!!

      I thought it was the other way around, I should have paid more attention!!!

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION