Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky MAX Capped?

    This is a discussion on Sky MAX Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi im on Sky MAX, was getting between 7-8Mbps in the router, but now everytime i reboot i get 6140kbps ...

    1. #1
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Sky MAX Capped?

      Hi im on Sky MAX, was getting between 7-8Mbps in the router, but now everytime i reboot i get 6140kbps downstream and 796kbps upstream,
      i phoned sky and they was gonna test my line to see what it should get, but he said theres some changes being made to the line so he cant check it? he said after a few days ring them back, should i be gettin more than 6140kbps? heres my stats:

      System Up Time: 04:17:34

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 100230 142897 0 813 11004 04:15:57
      LAN 100M/Full 15299 0 0 171 0 04:17:29
      WLAN 11M/54M 164720 138086 0 11396 1220 04:17:16
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6140 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43 db 25 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 14 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Capped?

      No you arnt capped ( well you are I suppose ) but DLM is running which will alter your sync over a period of days to find the most stable setting.


    4. #3
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by boothy_08 View Post
      Hi im on Sky MAX, was getting between 7-8Mbps in the router, but now everytime i reboot i get 6140kbps downstream and 796kbps upstream,
      i phoned sky and they was gonna test my line to see what it should get, but he said theres some changes being made to the line so he cant check it? he said after a few days ring them back, should i be gettin more than 6140kbps? heres my stats:

      System Up Time: 04:17:34

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 100230 142897 0 813 11004 04:15:57
      LAN 100M/Full 15299 0 0 171 0 04:17:29
      WLAN 11M/54M 164720 138086 0 11396 1220 04:17:16
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6140 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43 db 25 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 14 db
      wait until the speed stops changing, then connect to the test socket if you have one to see if there is any improvement in the speed (of course only if you have extensions) otherwise it would make no difference.
      You should get 8Mb on a clean line.

    5. #4
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Capped?

      what do u mean wait till the speed stops changing? its 6140kbps everytime it syncs its not differant? gets 5.30 mbps on speedtest and ive tried it in the test socket and gets the same speed and same SNR etc.... and yh my line shud deffo be able to run 8 meg, the 1st time i upgraded from sky base 2mbps to MAX it syncronized at 7.8mbps but then next time i rebooted it was 7005kbps, now its 6140kbps? i dont understand y its dropped down it didnt disconnect that much, only when i wasnt using it (the middle of the night)

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Capped?

      Ring them back and ask them to check your speed as you were getting more before. If they say anything about DLM tell them the speed has not changed for a week.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION