Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 45

    SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

    This is a discussion on SAGEM Router. How To Get In? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I think you are going to have to go through the trouble-shooting with Sky to get your problem escalated to ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      I think you are going to have to go through the trouble-shooting with Sky to get your problem escalated to CST. It looks to me like you have been put on the ADSL2+ mode which is not suiting your line. The only way you can get this fixed is through Sky, leave it in the test socket tell them you have tried another filter and go through the process. Ask them to try your line on G.DMT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      imhim's Avatar
      imhim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01707265
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      Well I have just called SKY and they have told me that I have been CAPPED... (why is this?) they also told me that they cannot re-configure the settings while the cable is in the test socket...

      so im going to put back on the faceplate and see how it goes...!

    4. #33
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      they also told me that they cannot re-configure the settings while the cable is in the test socket...
      Next time you call you will probably be told to plug into the Test socket.

      You have been capped because DLM(ADSL2+) found your line unstable. Keep trying to get them to switch your line back to G.DMT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #34
      imhim's Avatar
      imhim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01707265
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      i called sky the man told me he hasn't heard or does not knw of G.DMT

      however, I have had my line adjusted to 4mb !!!!


      thank you sky forums! big help

    6. #35
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      You have been put on the mode that your Sky man did not know about

      Glad your fixed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #36
      imhim's Avatar
      imhim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01707265
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      My new stats connected using ADSL Filtered Faceplate:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4427 kbps 863 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 db 29.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 9.7 db



      however, i just tried to download something and the download seemed a bit laggy/struggling type...

    8. #37
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      Are you using wireless?

      Do a speed check at Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester post your result. You should be getting around 3700kbps.

      If you are using XP or earlier, try doing the Tweak Test at the DrTCP link below. If it makes recommendations, download the application to apply them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #38
      imhim's Avatar
      imhim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01707265
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      Yup, Im using wireless... Im using windows Vista. and I have done about 4 different types of speed checks and they all come around the 4.2MB mark.

      Can you tweak vista using DRTCP to make the download speeds speed up?

      (off topic) I have gone back to my london house where I have BT TOTAL BROADBAND and i am using the homehub 2.0. I am getting download speeds of 6mb

      however, the same problem is here also. I am tyring to download something which is 477mb and it is estimating download to complete in 4 hours...?!?!??

      once again, this connection is also wireless...

      regards.

    10. #39
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      I think your problem is using wireless. There are very few who get anything like their best speed from a wireless connection. Try a speed test from http://www.skyuser.co.uk/speedtester/ use a wired connection, this will give a true idea of what your speed could be.

      Tweakers don't work too well with Vista(or Win7) as these a pretty well optimised out of the box. You may get a speed increase with wireless by changing the Channel on the router and by changing the router mode to 'g only, but there is no guarantee.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #40
      imhim's Avatar
      imhim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01707265
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM Router. How To Get In?

      nope... it is still the same... i am trying to download something which is 477mb and it is telling me it will finished donwloading in about 4/5 hrs...!!!

      How do I change the channel? How do I put it on G Mode only?


      Thanks

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION