Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    New Customer - Router Question

    This is a discussion on New Customer - Router Question within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sorry for this very n00bish question but I simply need my mind putting at rest. I joined Sky Unlimited and ...

    1. #1
      Studioburst's Avatar
      Studioburst is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCBLP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Customer - Router Question

      Sorry for this very n00bish question but I simply need my mind putting at rest.

      I joined Sky Unlimited and was activated 6 days ago.

      I know I have to wait 10 days for Sky to do whatever to test my line capabilities but since being activated the net has virtually been useless due to the constant disconnections.

      Now I rang Sky and asked if this was normal and he simply replied "Yep", sounding as though he couldnt care less - this simply isn't good enough so I thought I would ask on here.

      I am being disconnected like every 5 minutes constantly - my router status rotates from PPP server down, ADSL down, ADSL training etc... then goes back to the "Up" position when it re-connects a few minutes later.

      The "@" light on my router goes from a steady green (connected) to amber occasionally flashing red very fast (disconnected).

      Is this normal for my initial 10 day training period?

      Heres my router stats:

      System Up Time: 1:13:40
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3425 5447 0 0 257 0:13:59
      LAN 48796 36588 0 0 0 1:13:40
      WLAN 1883 1900 0 0 0 1:13:12
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10153 kbps 921 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.0 db 8.0 db
      Noise Margin 15.4 db 12.0 db
      Note: on my activation day, I connected with ZERO disconnections for around 24 hours.

      I would appreciate any response from someone in the know.

      Thanks guys.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      DLM will only cause a handful of disconnections usually during the early hours of the morning.

      Anything else is a problem.

      Have you tried connecting the router to the test socket to see if it more stable?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      You will be on DLM training so a couple of disconnections a day might be normal, but not every 5 mins. Your stats look like you have a very solid connection so I am inclined to think it may be a faulty router. Do you have another router you can try? If you don't, unplug your router and phone Sky, tell them all the lights on your router have gone out and you have tried it in a different socket and it is just the same. They will send you another one. Not very honest, but the only way you will get sorted out quickly.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      Isitme is probably right but I would try the test socket first then ring them re a faulty router as Isitme has suggested.

    6. #5
      Studioburst's Avatar
      Studioburst is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCBLP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      Wow thanks for the fast response guys.

      I do have a router I can try, and yes I have connected it straight to the wall socket (is this what you mean when you say test socket?).

      The line is really good, I'm within 1 mile of my exchange (Blackpool) and get around 10mb speeds which is more than double what I was getting with VirginMedia (*spits).

      I'll try my old router and see if the disconnections are as consistant and report back.

      Thanks again guys, appreciated.

    7. #6
      Studioburst's Avatar
      Studioburst is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCBLP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      Okay this is what's happening now.

      I tried reconnecting my old router (just plug n play) but nothing happened at all, couldnt connect up or anything - is there something I need to do to use non-sky routers? My model is a D-Link DSL-G604T.

      Once I re-connected back to the sky router, I went offline completely and couldn't access the router pages to check it's status (amber light occasionally flickering red very quickly) - usually I can still access these pages when offline.

      It only came back on once I pressed the small reset button.

      If someone could advise me on using my old router it would be great, if that still doesn't work I'll do what isitme suggested and tell sky that the router fails to come on or something.

      Wouldn't think im a computer programmer by day would you, but put a wireless router in front of me (or a printer for that matter) and my head turns to jelly at just the thought of having to touch it, let alone problem-solve!

      Thanks again for your help.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      You will have to extract the username and password from the Sky router and put these into the D-link. Use this-
      https://www.cm9.net/skypass/

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Studioburst View Post
      I do have a router I can try, and yes I have connected it straight to the wall socket (is this what you mean when you say test socket?).
      This is what we mean by the test socket - How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

    10. #9
      Studioburst's Avatar
      Studioburst is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCBLP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You will have to extract the username and password from the Sky router and put these into the D-link. Use this-
      https://www.cm9.net/skypass/
      Thanks, I managed to extract the user and pass but couldn't gain access to the D-Link config screen to enter them - gave up after an hour of trying.

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      This is what we mean by the test socket - How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket
      My socket does have this yes, and I get the exact same results - DC's every 5-15 minutes still.

      Is this sounding like a router problem because my friends on Sky didn't have this issue when signing up and they live on the same street as me.

    11. #10
      Studioburst's Avatar
      Studioburst is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCBLP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Customer - Router Question

      Right when the router DC's it's status changes to "PPP Server Down" almost every time, then if I can refresh fast enough I see "ADSL Training" and then "Up" when everything returns back to normal.

      I've read this is a problem with the exchange and not Sky?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION