Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 38

    Sky internet issues :(

    This is a discussion on Sky internet issues :( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; No need to be baffled, it's quite straightforward. You're on the Sky Connect package which is traffic managed (read throttled) ...

    1. #11
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      No need to be baffled, it's quite straightforward.

      You're on the Sky Connect package which is traffic managed (read throttled) during peak hours, ie between 5pm and 12am. This is why you speeds are low.

      However, you still have a noisy phone line which you need to report to BT.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      If noise is affecting your PSTN (landline), then it will affect the broadband. You will need to confirm that the noise persists with just a corded telephone into your test socket. If it is still noisy from there, then you need to contact whoever you pay line rental to. If it is bt, then contact 0800 800151 (BT faults dept), if it is sky then contact 0844 2410515. Do not mention broadband to either and just simply say you have noise on your telephone voice line.

      Once the necessary steps are taken to fix the problem with the landline, then your broadband should follow suit. As I say, if the landline is affected by noise then your broadband connection will suffer also.

      What has been mentioned about traffic management is the fact you are on the connect package which is throttled between peak times. However, this is a secondary 'problem' to your main issue. Get the landline sorted and your broadband should be sorted. Do be aware it can take up to a few days for your throughput (download speed) to adapt to your new sync rate, so it may take a few days at most to notice it is better (sometimes can only take hours however).

    4. #13
      grim line's Avatar
      grim line is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Wireless Broadband
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      By the way its not just at peak hours.. it cuts me off all hours of the day 80kb all hours of the day

    5. #14
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      The fact remains, check your voice line and get it reported! You will not be able to sort your broadband issues until this is done.

    6. #15
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      grim line
      Hi do as Neil say`s, That has to be done before anything can be solved with your Broadband. How long have you had Sky Broadband

      I am still completely baffled by all of this. Trying to play on xbox live on an 80kb connection when really i should be on an 8mb
      The 8MBs is the maximum speed Sky will tell a Connect Customer they can receive depending on the length of their Telephone line which is Attenuation. have a browse through the link it will give you some idea Sky router stats (speed, noise, attenuation) explained the principles also apply to Connect. read all the posts and see if you can do what is being asked it will help

    7. #16
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      I think you'll find that I advised the OP to contact BT about a line fault in my first post.
      static on the line does not automatically mean that it is a BT issue. As i said, if they remove all equipment, and the noise disappears, its a Sky equipment issue, which means Sky deal with it, not BT

    8. #17
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      You obviously have two seperate issues.

      1 - A noisey line, you need to check if it is your internal wiring or equipment at fault by using the test socket with nothing else connected but a corded phone. If you still have noise, you need to report it to BT if you pay them for the line rental. DO NOT mention broadband at this stage, that will just confuse things.

      2 - Sky Connect, This is over capacity and even if you had a perfect line with a direct connection to the BT exchange capable off 100mbps, Sky Connect will still be dire. The only soloution to this is once you have sorted out your line problems, get your MAC code from Sky and run to the hills.

    9. #18
      grim line's Avatar
      grim line is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Wireless Broadband
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      I'm pretty sure i have fixed the one issue where the router restarts itself 4-5 times an hour in every hour of the day. We will have to see how it goes today.

      I will contact BT and ask about the static but as alot have you said i will NOT mention broadband.

      Before i made this thread i had the facia on, a 4 way splitter, a ringer (Increases phones ringing noise) and the sky box interactive thing (Where you press red and can vote through your phone) my ADSL router cable and phone line aswell as one micro filter. My connection was 84kb (Running 3 tests). Since then as you all know from the pictures i have no facia and only a micro filter, my phone line and my ADSL cable plugged in. My connection is now.. 458kb (Running 3 tests). For all tests i used BBC iPlayer - Diagnostics. A big improvement i think.

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      Make sure when you replace the faceplate that the filter is the first thing you plug in, then plug in the router and the splitter. If you had the splitter plugged in first this would cause a problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky internet issues :(

      Yes, be sure to plug in the filter in first, it can be easily confused for the splitter.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION