Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Connection Problems

    This is a discussion on Connection Problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I'm new here and I'm not sure where to post this so forgive me if it's in the wrong ...

    1. #1
      macmark's Avatar
      macmark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection Problems

      Hi I'm new here and I'm not sure where to post this so forgive me if it's in the wrong place.

      I had a connection date of the 25/9 and sure enough my connection was completed around lunch time. After the migration from BT to Sky everything seemed fine, speeds were much better than I was getting from BT and I was happy. Then the phone rang. This caused the internet to stop working, the firefox downloads window went from showing the file coming in at around 700KBps to 0KBps. Within a few seconds of hanging up the phone the download resumed and went up to 600+KBps. I then tried making a phone call and this also caused the download to stop.

      I phoned sky broadband tech support and was unfortunate to get through to the Phillipines office and the person there that I couldn't understand and she couldn't understand me ended up hanging up on me when I asked to speak to someone else. I redialed and got through to the Scottish office and the only real info I got was that they were surprised I was connected at all. At this point I walked away from the computers.

      Tuesday seemed to be ok. No problems other than a slightly flaky wireless connection. I had a netgear router before and had similar problems with that so didn't pay much attention. Today has been a whole different kettle of fish though. I have 2 macs and 1 PC, 1 mac is connected wirelessly and the other 2 machines are connected by ethernet. My speeds have been between 700kbps and 8kbps, the connections all keep dropping, more so on the wireless mac. If I connect Adium (multi chat client MSN, AIM, ICQ) the connection drops to a crawl or stops completely.

      I've called tech support again and they don't have a clue as to what the problem might be but hinted that there might be a problem at their end and there's engineers working on it. I have noticed that my line stats are very inconsistant, especially the downstream noise margin, which keeps changing every time the router stats refresh and at the moment is between 5.6db an 7.1db.

      Can anyone offer any advice on anything I can try to get this connection stable? I'm at a loss myself.

      Sorry for the long winded post.

      Regards

      Mark


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      That sounds like a classic filter problem though presumably not if support tried to troubleshoot your problem.

      How are your router and phones set up?
      Last edited by Saturday; 27-09-06 at 10:29 PM.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Mark

      Yes it does, make sure you have a filter on each phone point thats in use and if you do then its lightly that you have a bad filter
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      macmark's Avatar
      macmark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the quick reply!

      I've not changed the filters, I just used the set up I had with BT and the netgear router before the switch over to sky and changed the routers over.

      The master socket is downstairs in the kitchen which has a filter plugged in and the only phone plugged in to the filter as well as a cable running to the living room to the sky digi box. Upstairs we have another phone socket which has an extension cable running to another bedroom that is then filtered then plugged in to the router and then on to a second sky digi box. This set up worked fine with BT so I didn't think I'd need to change it. Should the filter upstairs go straight in to the wall socket before the extension cable? I'll swap the filters for the new ones that came with the sky router in the morning and see if that helps.

      Thanks again for the replies.

      Regards

      Mark

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      That's a complicated setup!

      So to be clear, your router has a clear unfiltered connection to your master socket (via an unfiltered extension)?

      What you must ensure is that the router is unfiltered and every phone, sky box etc is filtered. Can you just maybe walk round your installation and check?

      If is is all connected properly then a faulty filter sounds likely.

      Ideally your router would be plugged directly into the master socket and with a filtered faceplate at that.

    7. #6
      macmark's Avatar
      macmark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No the router isn't on an unfiltered socket.

      We have 2 BT sockets in the house. The master socket is downstairs in the kitchen. Plugged dorectly in to the socket is a filter, in to this filter is plugged in 1 cordless phone and also a cable the sky tv engineer ran out to the living room for the digibox.

      Upstairs we have a BT socket in the front bedroom which has an extension cable running to a bedroom at the back of the house. At the end of the extension cable I have a filter plugged in which I have a cable running to a 2nd digibox and to the router. I've done this because the netgear router I was running when I was with BT was forever dropping it's wireless connection and also I use the router to connect 2 machines via ethernet for fast file transfers.

      What would be the ideal way to optimise this setup? Obviously with only 2 BT sockets and 2 digiboxes, 1 phone and 1 router to connect it's going to be tricky to get the router plugged in to a dedicated unfiltered socket.

      Thanks for your time!

      Mark

    8. #7
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you can unplug your digibox's from the phone sockets if you wanted to, im sure its only required for 12 months in their terms.

      all those extension wires, im sure you would also get a better and more stable connection plugged directly into a socket if at all possible.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Not correct vishal he has multi room and has to keep them connected at all times, I thought the same as you and after my year was up removed the phone lines and a while later I got a letter asking why they go a computer that calls digibox's

      @Mark

      It does sound like a doggy filter if the setup hasnt changed.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      macmark's Avatar
      macmark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi,

      I've just changed the filters and moved the router so that it is connected directly to the filter which is plugged in to the wall socket (not master) and not at the end of an extension cable. The downstream noise margin seems to be more stable at around 6.8db and the connection so far seems better. I did notice that by changing the filter connected to the master socket downstairs to a new one supplied by sky caused the downstream db to drop to 5.5db and I lost connection so I've swapped that back to the filter that was already on there.

      Is it possible to buy better quality filters? Also someone mentioned getting a filtered faceplate, could you advise me on where I can get one? I think I'm going to have to move everything around and get the router plugged in to the master socket downstairs.

      Thanks again for your time.

      Regards

      Mark

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Mark

      Yes its more than possible if you go here ADSL Nation you can get very good filters or faceplate's which I have to be honest I prefer
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION