Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Sky Routers not working..

    This is a discussion on Sky Routers not working.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I posted in here so more can see... Hi, Ok this has me baffled and sky are stuck! about 5 ...

    1. #1
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Sky Routers not working..

      I posted in here so more can see...

      Hi,
      Ok this has me baffled and sky are stuck! about 5 days ago my router lost connection (been working fine for 16months) the ADSL light was just on solid amber (not flashing) tried two old ADSL modems I have one's a samsung USB modem the others a Intertex IX66 these Both! connect and I can download no problem..

      So I told Sky they said we send you a new Router out which they did it arrived today and guess what the NEW! Sagem router does the same solid Amber light on ADSL will not connect..

      Spoke to 2 people at sky they have not a clue what's going on neither have I how can 2 old Adsl modems I have work but 2 routers with Sky logo on refuse ????

      If anyone got a idea why me open to idea's will try anything...

      At the monent I am waiting on call from an Sky Engineer hope he as a plan...

      Thanks...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      All I can think is that you have been sent another faulty router, or that has not been entered in the Sky database. What you can try, if you are inclined, is to get the username and password from it, put them into one of your routers that is working and try to connect. If you can connect, the router is faulty. If you can't its details have not been entered in the database.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Think I might have worked out what's going wrong But! need someone with technical knowledge to answer this..

      On my Intertex IX66 router I can pick what PPP to use:

      PPPoa does not connect
      PPPoatm LLC Connects all OK
      PPPoatm VC-Mux Connects all OK

      now I have noticed the Sky routers are using PPPoa, now I found this info don't know what to do. I will pass info on to sky when they phone me but looks like that's the reason..

      Also the Samsung USB modem says PPPoe that's works fine..

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Not sure whats going on here but PPPoA is the correct network type.


    6. #5
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      What username and password are you putting into these adsl modems?
      is it one you have extracted from your sky router?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Are you sure it is not PPPoE that will not connect?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Quote Originally Posted by dsldude View Post
      What username and password are you putting into these adsl modems?
      is it one you have extracted from your sky router?
      I am logged in now on me Intertex Ix66 which is using login and pass from DG832GT

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Are you sure it is not PPPoE that will not connect?
      And Yes it tells you its PPPoa in the router statistics window.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Have you tried connecting with the details from the Sagem?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you tried connecting with the details from the Sagem?
      No point is there sagem or the Netgear will not connect, and its working on this intertex ix66 with login pass from netgear so why change it ???

      don't need to mess with the logins or pass what want to know is why it not work on PPPoa and what do I do next ???

      have a 4.09meg connection on Intertex bit lower than it was, but working fine. Only draw back with the Intertex Ix66 is its not ADSL2 and before I had 5-6meg connection think it was on adsl2..

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      The reason I suggested using the Sagem details was to discover if it had been put into the data base. If it hasn't you will not connect with its details. If you can connect it means tthe router is faulty and should be returned for another.

      I think your router has different set up parameters than the Sky ones and others I have seen. You would normally enter PPPoA and VC-Mux or LLC in different places. Yours seems to combine them. Just using PPPoA on its own without specifying the encapsulation type will not work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION